Skip to content
Ekontrol
Back to Resources

GMP+ 2026 Protocol: Aflatoxin B1 Monitoring in Maize

GMP+ 2026: risk profile changes for Romania, Ukraine, and French departments 71/39, aflatoxin B1 monitoring frequency, data requirements, and mg/kg units.

Published March 30, 202616 min read
Denys Honchar

By: Denys Honchar

CEO of Ekontrol

GMP+ 2026: aflatoxin B1 monitoring in maize

GMP+ FC 2020 Architecture (TS 1.7 Monitoring) and the 2026 Risk Profile Reclassification

Exporting Ukrainian feed maize (corn) and its wet-milling or dry-grind processing co-products (distillers dried grains with solubles - DDGS, corn gluten feed, corn gluten meal, and maize germ cake) into the European Union feed supply chain requires strict adherence to the GMP+ framework (GMP+ Feed Certification scheme 2020, GMP+ FSA module - Feed Safety Assurance). The core technical standard governing mycotoxin surveillance in bulk grain corridors is Technical Specification TS 1.7 Monitoring (specifically the section Aflatoxin B1 protocol for maize and maize by-products), operating alongside TS 1.5 Specific Feed Safety Limits and TS 1.2 Purchase.

On 23 January 2026, a revised geographical risk classification for Aflatoxin B1 in maize took effect, published by GMP+ International in coordination with mutually recognized European feed safety scheme holders (including QS, OVOCOM, and AIC). Following an evaluation of thousands of verified analytical records uploaded by certified operators to the GMP+ Monitoring Database across the 2024-2025 harvest cycles, country-of-cultivation risk profiles were updated as follows:

  • Ukraine: reclassified downward from Medium risk to Low risk;
  • Romania: reclassified downward from High risk to Medium risk;
  • France (Departments 71 Saône-et-Loire and 39 Jura): removed from the Southern France classification and grouped with the remaining French departments;
  • Prior 2025 baseline revisions: United States (Low -> Medium effective 24 April 2025), Slovakia (Low -> Medium effective 4 September 2025), and Brazil alongside Southern France (Medium -> High and Low -> Medium adjustments effective 12 November 2025).

For quality assurance engineers, inland silo managers, port terminal operators, and commodity traders in the agriculture sector, Ukraine's reclassification into the Low risk tier allows a documented reduction in mandatory batch-testing frequency under TS 1.7. However, reducing sampling and analytical frequency without formally updating the site HACCP hazard analysis, revising Gatekeeper intake protocols, and maintaining strict chromatographic verification is treated by certification auditors as a Major Nonconformity.

Maximum Permitted Levels Under TS 1.5 and Directive 2002/32/EC: B1 to M1 Carry-Over

Regulatory limits for Aflatoxin B1 ($\text{C}{17}\text{H}{12}\text{O}6$) are driven by its potent hepatotoxicity, teratogenicity, and genotoxic carcinogenicity (classified as a Group 1 human carcinogen by IARC). Unlike trichothecene mycotoxins such as deoxynivalenol (DON) or zearalenone (ZEA), which undergo partial microbial de-epoxidation in the rumen of cattle, Aflatoxin B1 ingested by lactating dairy ruminants is rapidly absorbed in the gastrointestinal tract and metabolized in the liver by cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (primarily CYP1A2 and CYP3A4) into its 4-hydroxy derivative: Aflatoxin M1 ($\text{C}{17}\text{H}_{12}\text{O}_7$).

The metabolic carry-over rate of Aflatoxin B1 from daily feed intake into raw milk ranges from $1%$ to $2%$ in mid-lactation cows, but climbs to $5% - 6%$ in high-yielding dairy cattle during peak lactation (producing over 35-40 liters of milk per day) due to increased blood-milk barrier permeability. Because European Union food safety legislation (Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915) enforces a strict Maximum Permitted Level (MPL) for Aflatoxin M1 of $0.05\ \mu\text{g/kg}$ (50 ppt) in raw milk and $0.025\ \mu\text{g/kg}$ (25 ppt) in infant formulae, compound feed mills must maintain a wide safety margin.

Both EU Directive 2002/32/EC on undesirable substances in animal feed and GMP+ TS 1.5 Specific Feed Safety Limits establish tiered statutory thresholds referenced to a standardized feed moisture content of $12%$:

  • Feed materials (including raw maize grain and maize processing by-products such as DDGS and gluten): the statutory Rejection Limit is $0.02\ \text{mg/kg}$ (20 ppb);
  • Complete and complementary compound feed for dairy cattle (lactating cows, dairy sheep, dairy goats) and young animals of all species (calves, lambs, piglets, young poultry): the statutory Rejection Limit is $0.005\ \text{mg/kg}$ (5 ppb);
  • Complete and complementary feed for other livestock categories (finishing pigs, adult poultry): $0.01\ \text{mg/kg}$ (10 ppb), or $0.02\ \text{mg/kg}$ for adult beef cattle and non-dairy sheep/goats as categorized in TS 1.5.

In commercial export practice, Dutch, German, and Belgian compound feed manufacturers purchasing Ukrainian maize for dairy rations routinely insert a tighter contractual ceiling into GAFTA No. 48, No. 64, or No. 78 contracts: Aflatoxin B1 in delivered raw maize must not exceed $0.0025 - 0.005\ \text{mg/kg}$ (2.5 - 5 ppb). If a maize barge arrives in Rotterdam containing $0.018\ \text{mg/kg}$ of Aflatoxin B1 (which is legally compliant as a raw feed material under the $0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$ ceiling), a dairy feed mill cannot include that maize at a $40%$ ration share because the maize alone would contribute $0.018 \times 0.40 = 0.0072\ \text{mg/kg}$, breaching the $0.005\ \text{mg/kg}$ legal limit for finished dairy compound feed.

12% Reference Moisture Normalization and Action Limit vs Rejection Limit Thresholds

Every numerical limit in GMP+ TS 1.5 and EU Directive 2002/32/EC is standardized to a reference moisture fraction of $12.0%$ (equivalent to $88.0%$ dry matter). Analytical laboratories typically report mycotoxin concentrations either on an as-is moisture basis ($W_{\text{actual}}$) or on a $100%$ dry matter basis. Before comparing a certificate of analysis against GMP+ limits or uploading results to the GMP+ Monitoring Database, quality engineers must apply the moisture normalization equation:

$$C_{12%} = C_{\text{measured}} \times \frac{100 - 12}{100 - W_{\text{actual}}} = C_{\text{measured}} \times \frac{88}{100 - W_{\text{actual}}}$$

For example, if wet newly harvested maize is delivered to an inland grain elevator at $W_{\text{actual}} = 21.0%$ moisture and the laboratory reports $C_{\text{measured}} = 0.0185\ \text{mg/kg}$ on the wet sample, normalizing to $12%$ moisture yields:

$$C_{12%} = 0.0185 \times \frac{88}{100 - 21} = 0.0185 \times 1.1139 = 0.0206\ \text{mg/kg}$$

Once dried in a shaft dryer to $14.0%$ commercial moisture and normalized to $12.0%$, the batch actually exceeds the $0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$ statutory Rejection Limit and must be quarantined, even though the unadjusted wet reading appeared below $0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$.

Furthermore, the GMP+ control system requires operators to enforce two distinct operational thresholds:

  1. Action Limit: an early-warning intervention threshold (for instance, $0.015\ \text{mg/kg}$ for maize feed materials or $0.003\ \text{mg/kg}$ for dairy compound feed). Exceeding the Action Limit does not render the lot illegal, but obligates the operator to launch an internal root-cause investigation, intensify supplier monitoring frequency, and restrict the batch from entering dairy or young-animal feed formulations.
  2. Rejection Limit (Maximum Permitted Level): the statutory ceiling ($0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$ for feed materials, $0.005\ \text{mg/kg}$ for dairy and young-animal feed). Any confirmed exceedance (accounting for expanded measurement uncertainty $U$ where applicable under compliance assessment rules) classifies the batch as non-compliant feed, triggering mandatory physical quarantine and the 12-hour Early Warning System (EWS) protocol.

A strict data-entry rule applies in the GMP+ Monitoring Database: all Aflatoxin B1 results must be entered exclusively in mg/kg. When a laboratory reports in ppb (µg/kg), the value must be divided by $1000$ ($5\ \text{ppb} = 0.005\ \text{mg/kg}$; $20\ \text{ppb} = 0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$). Uploading raw ppb values as mg/kg introduces a 1000-fold distortion into national risk analytics and triggers immediate compliance inquiries during audits.

Feed Product CategoryAction Limit (GMP+ TS 1.5 / Commercial), mg/kg (ppb)Rejection Limit (EU & GMP+ MPL), mg/kg (ppb)Toxicological & Regulatory DriverMandatory Action Upon Exceeding Rejection Limit
Feed materials (maize grain, DDGS, corn gluten meal, germ)0.015 mg/kg (15 ppb) [Dairy contracts: 0.003 mg/kg]0.020 mg/kg (20 ppb)Baseline ceiling for unprocessed cereals and milling by-productsQuarantine lot, prohibit blending, submit EWS notification within 12 h
Complete & complementary feed for dairy cattle, dairy sheep, dairy goats0.003 mg/kg (3 ppb)0.005 mg/kg (5 ppb)Hepatic conversion B1 -> M1 in milk (up to 6% carry-over; milk MPL 0.05 µg/kg)Immediate ERP/physical block, recall from farms, EWS & authority alert
Complete feed for calves, lambs, kids, piglets, and young poultry0.003 mg/kg (3 ppb)0.005 mg/kg (5 ppb)Acute susceptibility of juvenile hepatobiliary and immune systemsHalt dispatch, isolate in quarantine bay, execute 12-h EWS protocol
Compound feed for finishing pigs and adult poultry0.007 mg/kg (7 ppb)0.010 mg/kg (10 ppb)Prevention of hepatic residue accumulation and growth suppressionClassify as non-conforming product, quarantine, file EWS report
Compound feed for adult beef cattle and non-dairy sheep/goats0.015 mg/kg (15 ppb)0.020 mg/kg (20 ppb)Higher ruminal resilience in non-lactating adult ruminantsProhibit feeding, isolate lot, conduct HACCP root-cause & EWS filing

Country-of-Origin Risk Classification (Low, Medium, High) and Silo Thermodynamics

Unlike field-borne Fusarium mycotoxins (Fusarium graminearum and F. verticillioides, which synthesize DON, T-2/HT-2, and fumonisins B1/B2 under cool, wet flowering conditions), aflatoxins B1, B2, G1, and G2 are secondary metabolites produced by thermotolerant xerophilic fungi: Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus. Understanding the ecophysiology of these fungi explains why TS 1.7 Monitoring ties mandatory testing frequency to both the Country of Cultivation and post-harvest storage control.

Pre-harvest colonization of maize ears in the field occurs during silking and kernel milk-dough stages when two stress factors converge:

  1. Thermo-hydrological drought stress: daytime ambient temperatures exceeding $+30^\circ\text{C}$ to $+35^\circ\text{C}$ combined with soil moisture deficit induce pericarp micro-fissures and suppress plant phytoalexin defenses;
  2. Entomological vectoring: ear feeding by larvae of the European corn borer (Ostrinia nubilalis) and cotton bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera), which carry Aspergillus flavus conidia directly into damaged starchy endosperm.

Even when maize is harvested in a Low risk country of origin (the tier assigned to Ukraine from 23 January 2026), explosive post-harvest Aflatoxin B1 synthesis can occur inside corrugated steel silos or ocean vessel holds during transit. The metabolic optimum for A. flavus toxin production in stored maize is defined by:

  • Grain bed temperature: $+25^\circ\text{C}$ to $+37^\circ\text{C}$ (peak aflatoxin biosynthesis occurs between $+28^\circ\text{C}$ and $+32^\circ\text{C}$);
  • Water activity ($a_w$): above $0.82 - 0.85$, which corresponds to an equilibrium maize moisture content of $14.5% - 15.5%$ at $+25^\circ\text{C}$.

When freshly dried maize is loaded into a large metal silo (24-32 meters in diameter) without sufficient cooling in the dryer recuperation zone (entering storage at $+22^\circ\text{C}$ to $+26^\circ\text{C}$), nighttime radiative cooling of the external galvanized steel walls drives convective air currents: warm interstitial air rises through the core of the grain pile and condenses against the cold headspace roof and northern wall. In this condensation zone, local grain moisture spikes from $13.8%$ to $17.5% - 19.0%$, creating a self-heating microbiological hotspot where Aflatoxin B1 concentrations can reach $500 - 2000\ \mu\text{g/kg}$ within 7 to 10 days. Consequently, during feed safety system implementation and integrated FSSC 22000 audits, automated multi-point silo thermometry and dew-point-controlled aeration are audited as critical operational controls.

Representative Sampling Under Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 and ISO 24333

The largest source of error in Aflatoxin B1 surveillance is not the mass spectrometer in the laboratory, but primary sampling at the grain elevator or port terminal. Because Aspergillus flavus colonizes grain in discrete localized pockets, mycotoxin distribution within a bulk maize lot is highly skewed (following a negative binomial distribution). A single heavily colonized maize kernel weighing $0.3\ \text{g}$ can contain up to $40,000\ \mu\text{g/kg}$ of Aflatoxin B1. If that single kernel is present among $10,000$ completely clean kernels (a $3\ \text{kg}$ sample), the true mean concentration of the entire $3\ \text{kg}$ unit jumps to $4\ \mu\text{g/kg}$ ($0.004\ \text{mg/kg}$).

Metrological studies by FAO and the European Commission Joint Research Centre (JRC) demonstrate that total measurement variance ($S_{\text{total}}^2$) partitions into three additive components:

$$S_{\text{total}}^2 = S_{\text{sampling}}^2 + S_{\text{subsampling}}^2 + S_{\text{analysis}}^2$$

Here, primary sampling variance ($S_{\text{sampling}}^2$) accounts for $75%$ to $85%$ of total uncertainty, sample comminution and mass division ($S_{\text{subsampling}}^2$) accounts for $10%$ to $15%$, and analytical instrument variance ($S_{\text{analysis}}^2$) represents only $2%$ to $5%$.

To overcome hot-spot heterogeneity, GMP+ TS 1.7 Monitoring prohibits grab sampling from truck tailgates or hatch covers and mandates representative sampling in strict accordance with Commission Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 (Annex I) and ISO 24333 (Cereals and cereal products - Sampling):

  • Maximum Sub-Lot Size: large silo or vessel shipments must be divided into physical or virtual sub-lots (for example, $500\ \text{tonnes}$ per sub-lot for high-risk origins, or according to the TS 1.7 frequency matrix for medium and low-risk tiers);
  • Incremental Samples: at least $100$ incremental samples (for sub-lots of $100 - 500\ \text{tonnes}$, minimum $100\ \text{g}$ each) must be collected systematically across the moving grain stream using an automated mechanical cross-cut sampler installed on the elevator leg discharge or conveyor belt, or via multi-aperture pneumatic probes penetrating the full depth of stationary railcars/trucks;
  • Aggregate Sample Mass: all incremental samples from a sub-lot are combined into an aggregate sample weighing at least $10.0\ \text{kg}$.

Homogenizing the >= 10 kg Aggregate Sample and Eliminating Sub-Sampling Variance

A frequent critical finding uncovered during diagnostic audits at grain elevators and export terminals occurs during sample reduction: the sampler collects $100$ incremental samples into a $10\ \text{kg}$ sack, pours the whole unground maize kernels through a Boerner or Riffle divider to reduce it down to a $500\ \text{g}$ laboratory dispatch bag, and sends those $500\ \text{g}$ of whole grain to the laboratory.

Under Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 and GMP+ TS 1.7, reducing an aggregate sample in whole-kernel form invalidates the mycotoxin test report. Dividing $10\ \text{kg}$ of whole maize down to $500\ \text{g}$ carries a $95%$ statistical probability that the 2 or 3 contaminated kernels in the aggregate sample will be discarded into the rejected $9.5\ \text{kg}$ fraction.

Only two sample preparation workflows meet engineering compliance:

  1. Complete Dry Grinding of the Entire $\ge 10\ \text{kg}$ Aggregate Sample: the entire $10\ \text{kg}$ aggregate sample is ground without prior mass reduction in a high-capacity cutting/hammer mill (such as a Retsch SM 300 or a combined grinding-dividing mill like the Romer RAS Mill) to pass a $< 1.0\ \text{mm}$ sieve (optimally $\le 0.85\ \text{mm}$), mechanically homogenized, and only then sub-sampled into a $1.0\ \text{kg}$ laboratory sample and a $25 - 50\ \text{g}$ analytical test portion.
  2. Wet Slurry Homogenization: the entire $10\ \text{kg}$ maize sample is blended with water ($1:1$ or $1:1.5$ ratio) in a high-shear industrial slurry mixer until a uniform paste is achieved, reducing the sub-sampling coefficient of variation ($CV_{\text{subsampling}}$) below $5%$ while eliminating airborne spore and toxin dust.
Maize Batch Type & Tonnage (Lot Size)Sub-Lot Division RequirementMinimum Incremental SamplesMinimum Aggregate Sample MassMandatory Sample Comminution & Sub-Sampling Rule
Lots up to 100 tonnes (road trucks, small flat storage bins)Single unit (1 sub-lot up to 100 t)20 to 100 incremental samples (scaled to lot mass; min. 100 g each)At least 10.0 kg (per GMP+ TS 1.7 Aflatoxin B1 protocol)Grind entire 10 kg aggregate sample to < 1 mm and homogenize before extracting test portion
Lots from 100 to 500 tonnes (block of hopper railcars, medium silo)1 sub-lot (up to 500 t)Minimum 100 incremental samples across moving stream or full-depth probe gridAt least 10.0 kgNo Riffle division of whole kernels; full 10 kg dry grind or wet slurry homogenization
Large lots from 500 to 1,500 tonnes (river barges, commercial vertical silos)Divided into 500-tonne sub-lotsMinimum 100 incremental samples per 500-tonne sub-lotAt least 10.0 kg per sub-lotAutomated mechanical cross-cut sampler on conveyor stream (1 increment every 5 tonnes)
Ocean vessel shipments > 1,500 tonnes (Coaster, Handysize, Panamax)500-tonne sub-lots (High Risk) or per TS 1.7 protocol matrix (Medium/Low Risk)Minimum 100 incremental samples per designated sub-lotAt least 10.0 kg per sub-lotContinuous flow sampling during vessel loading by GAFTA 124 / Reg. 152/2009 surveyor

Analytical Validation in ISO/IEC 17025 Laboratories: LC-MS/MS and HPLC-FLD vs ELISA

Under GMP+ BA 10 Minimum Requirements for Inspection and Analysis and TS 1.2 Purchase, analytical certificates used to demonstrate compliance with TS 1.5 limits and populate the GMP+ Monitoring Database must be issued exclusively by laboratories that hold active GMP+ Registered Laboratory status and maintain accreditation under ISO/IEC 17025 from an ILAC/EA-recognized accreditation body (such as the National Accreditation Agency of Ukraine - NAAU) specifically covering Aflatoxin B1 in cereal/feed matrices.

Quality managers must distinguish between rapid intake screening and confirmatory reference chromatography:

  1. Rapid ELISA and Lateral Flow Immunochromatographic Strips (LFD):

    • Operational role: fast 15-minute screening at elevator truck intake to segregate incoming farm deliveries.
    • Technical limitations: antibody-antigen binding is vulnerable to matrix interference from maize carotenoids (zeaxanthin, lutein), germ lipids, and ambient temperature shifts. Near the $0.005\ \text{mg/kg}$ (5 ppb) dairy threshold, rapid strips exhibit $\pm 30% - 40%$ variance and cross-reactivity with Aflatoxins B2, G1, and G2.
    • GMP+ compliance status: internal elevator strip results without ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation and GMP+ B11 Registered Laboratory registration cannot fulfill mandatory TS 1.7 monitoring requirements.
  2. High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with Fluorescence Detection (HPLC-FLD per EN ISO 17375 / EN 15851):

    • Engineering mechanism: extraction with methanol/water or acetonitrile/water, cleanup through a monoclonal Immunoaffinity Column (IAC) to isolate Aflatoxin B1 from co-extracted matrix interferents, reversed-phase C18 separation, and post-column derivatization (electrochemical bromination via a Kobra Cell or UV photolysis in a PHRED reactor) prior to fluorescence detection.
    • Metrological performance: Limit of Quantification ($LOQ$) of $0.0005 - 0.001\ \text{mg/kg}$ (0.5 - 1.0 ppb), recovery between $80%$ and $110%$, and high baseline cleanliness.
  3. Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS):

    • Engineering mechanism: positive electrospray ionization (ESI+) monitoring specific Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) ion transitions (precursor ion $m/z\ 313.1 \rightarrow$ product ions $m/z\ 285.1$ and $241.0$), enabling simultaneous multi-mycotoxin quantification (Aflatoxins B1/B2/G1/G2, DON, ZEA, Fumonisins B1/B2, Ochratoxin A, T-2/HT-2).
    • Mandatory validation safeguard: when using Dilute-and-Shoot extraction without IAC cleanup, co-eluting phospholipids and peptides in maize, DDGS, and corn gluten cause severe electrospray ion suppression (up to $-40%$ signal loss), artificially under-reporting the true toxin level. Therefore, the ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory must apply either Matrix-Matched Calibration or spike an isotope-labeled internal standard ($^{13}\text{C}_{17}\text{-Aflatoxin B1}$) prior to extraction.

Laboratory Qualification Rule (GMP+ BA 10): Before sending maize samples for official TS 1.7 testing, verify both the laboratory's ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation scope (NAAU or EA member) and its active listing in the GMP+ Registered Laboratories portal on GMP+ International. A test report from a non-registered laboratory, even if nationally accredited, will be cited as a nonconformity during your GMP+ audit.

Gatekeeper Protocol for Purchasing Uncertified Grain and GLOBALG.A.P. Integration

Primary agricultural producers (arable farms and agro-holdings in the agriculture sector) typically operate outside the scope of GMP+ certification, as the GMP+ chain begins at grain collection, drying, elevator storage, and trading. Instead, primary farms may hold sustainability certifications under ISCC (ISCC EU / ISCC PLUS) or good agricultural practice certification under GLOBALG.A.P..

When a GMP+ certified grain elevator, feed mill, or commodity trader purchases raw maize directly from an uncertified farm, the certified buyer acts as a Gatekeeper under Section 4 of GMP+ TS 1.2 Purchase. To legally bring farm-origin maize into the assured GMP+ FSA supply chain, the Gatekeeper must execute five engineering controls:

  1. Contractual Supplier Qualification & Grower Declaration: execute a purchase contract accompanied by a signed Grower Declaration confirming compliance with statutory plant protection product (PPP) pre-harvest intervals and verifying that harvested grain has never come into contact with treated seed corn;
  2. Grain Drying Hazard Assessment (HACCP): if the farm dried the maize on-site, the Gatekeeper must verify the dryer design (indirect heat exchanger vs direct-fired burner) and fuel type. Direct flue-gas drying using diesel, heavy fuel oil, wood chips, or sunflower husk pellets introduces a severe hazard of contaminating maize with polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH4), dioxins, and dioxin-like PCBs;
  3. Representative Batch Sampling per TS 1.7: collect a representative aggregate sample ($\ge 10.0\ \text{kg}$) per Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 from each incoming lot or consolidated silo bin prior to release;
  4. Confirmatory Testing in a GMP+ Registered Laboratory: analyze the lot for Aflatoxin B1 under TS 1.7 alongside other HACCP-identified hazards (pesticide residues, heavy metals Pb/Cd/As/Hg, Fusarium mycotoxins DON/ZEA/Fumonisins, and PAH4/dioxins where direct drying was used);
  5. Positive Release Quarantine: hold the purchased grain in Blocked / Pending QA status within the warehouse management system (WMS/ERP) until the verified certificate of analysis is reviewed and normalized to $12%$ moisture.

12-Hour Early Warning System (EWS) Workflow and the Statutory Ban on Dilution

What happens when a GMP+ Registered Laboratory issues a certificate of analysis showing an Aflatoxin B1 concentration of $0.028\ \text{mg/kg}$ (28 ppb) at $12%$ moisture, exceeding the TS 1.5 Rejection Limit ($0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$) beyond expanded measurement uncertainty $U$?

This triggers the mandatory GMP+ TS 1.4 Early Warning System (EWS) protocol. From the moment the exceedance is confirmed, a strict 12-hour clock starts, requiring the certified operator to execute the following incident response workflow:

  • Step 1 (Hours 0 - 2): Immediate ERP and Physical Quarantine. The affected silo bin, barge hold, railcar block, or flat-store bay is locked in the ERP system and physically sealed with "Non-Conforming Feed - Quarantine" signage. All loading, blending, or dispatch operations are halted immediately.
  • Step 2 (Hours 2 - 4): Metrological Verification and Re-Testing Rules. Operators frequently attempt to draw a second sample from another section of the silo hoping for a lower reading. Under Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 and GMP+ rules, re-sampling a lot to overturn a positive mycotoxin result is prohibited: because aflatoxin forms discrete hotspots, a clean second sample does not disprove the contaminated hotspot captured in the first sample. The operator's sole legitimate verification step is to instruct the laboratory to perform an immediate duplicate re-analysis from the original ground and homogenized laboratory sample to rule out instrument drift or calculation error.
  • Step 3 (Hours 4 - 8): Forward and Backward Traceability. The HACCP team reconstructs the full mass balance of the contaminated lot: identifying all farm deliveries that entered the silo, shared conveyor paths, and any partial shipments already dispatched to buyers.
  • Step 4 (Within 12 Hours): Official EWS Notification Filing. Once the exceedance is confirmed, the company submits the mandatory EWS Notification Form simultaneously to:
    1. GMP+ International (ews@gmpplus.org);
    2. Its Certification Body (CB);
    3. The national competent authority: in Ukraine, the State Service of Ukraine on Food Safety and Consumer Protection (SSUFSCP / DPSP) pursuant to Article 20 of the Law of Ukraine No. 2042-VIII "On State Control over Compliance with Legislation on Food, Feed, Animal By-Products, Animal Health and Welfare" and the Law of Ukraine "On Feed Safety and Hygiene" (and, for shipments reaching EU ports, the relevant EU national authority such as NVWA in the Netherlands or BVL in Germany for RASFF alerting);
    4. Downstream Customers, if any portion of the lot has already left the facility.

Statutory Prohibition of Dilution (Blending Ban): both Article 5 of EU Directive 2002/32/EC and the GMP+ scheme strictly prohibit mixing a batch that exceeds a Maximum Permitted Level (e.g., maize at $0.030\ \text{mg/kg}$) with clean grain ($0.001\ \text{mg/kg}$) to bring the blended average below $0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$. Dilution of contaminated feed is an illegal adulteration offense that leads to immediate certificate withdrawal and regulatory prosecution. A contaminated lot may only be diverted outside the feed/food chain (such as industrial biogas anaerobic digestion or combustion) or routed to a detoxification facility officially authorized by an EU competent authority under Commission Regulation (EU) 2015/786.

Response StageMandatory TimeframeResponsible RoleTechnical Actions in Infrastructure & ERPRequired Audit Evidence
1. Lot Isolation & Quarantine0 - 2 hours from CoA receiptQA Manager / Chief Laboratory OfficerLock silo/lot in WMS/ERP, apply physical seals to discharge gates, halt dispatchNon-Conforming Product Quarantine Record, timestamped ERP Blocked status screenshot
2. Analytical Verification2 - 6 hoursISO/IEC 17025 Laboratory (GMP+ B11)Verify 12% moisture calculation; run duplicate re-test on the original ground homogenateConfirmed Certificate of Analysis stating LOQ, Recovery %, and Measurement Uncertainty U
3. Up/Downstream Traceability4 - 8 hoursHACCP Team / Logistics / Trading DeskExtract full intake ledger into the silo and all outbound dispatches from the affected lotComplete 4-hour Mass Balance Traceability Report covering 100% of lot tonnage
4. EWS & Regulatory NotificationWithin 12 hours of confirmationTop Management / GMP+ Scheme ManagerTransmit EWS form to GMP+ International, Certification Body, SSUFSCP (DPSP), and buyersSubmitted TS 1.4 EWS form and email transmission logs timestamped within 12 hours
5. Non-Feed Disposition & CAPAUpon authority & CB clearanceCommercial Director / QA ManagerDivert lot to industrial/biogas use, flush handling equipment, execute root-cause analysisNon-feed disposal certificate, 5 Whys / CAPA investigation report, formal EWS closure

Major Nonconformities During GMP+ Audits and the Engineering Verification Plan

Field experience from certification and surveillance audits supported by our consultants during audit support and pre-audit diagnostic assessments shows that even after Ukraine's transition to Low risk on 23 January 2026, feed operators frequently receive Major Nonconformities in five areas:

  1. Unsynchronized HACCP Monitoring Plans: reducing testing frequency in 2026 without recording a formal HACCP team validation minute referencing the 23 January 2026 TS 1.7 revision;
  2. Deficient Aggregate Sample Mass and Whole-Grain Division: sampling logs showing $2.0\ \text{kg}$ samples instead of the mandatory $\ge 10.0\ \text{kg}$ aggregate sample, or splitting whole maize kernels through a Riffle divider prior to grinding;
  3. Using Non-Registered Testing Laboratories: submitting maize samples to a laboratory that holds national ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation but lacks active registration in the GMP+ Registered Laboratories database under BA 10;
  4. Overlooking 3x Mycotoxin Concentration in Maize Co-Products (DDGS and Gluten): Aflatoxin B1 is thermally stable up to $+250^\circ\text{C}$ and is not degraded by Saccharomyces cerevisiae during ethanol fermentation. When starch (which makes up $65% - 70%$ of the maize kernel) is fermented into ethanol and distilled off, Aflatoxin B1 concentrates in the remaining protein, fiber, and fat fraction (DDGS and corn gluten) by a factor of $2.8\times$ to $3.3\times$. Consequently, incoming maize containing a compliant $0.008\ \text{mg/kg}$ of Aflatoxin B1 will yield DDGS at roughly $0.025\ \text{mg/kg}$, breaching the $0.020\ \text{mg/kg}$ statutory Rejection Limit;
  5. Unit Errors in the GMP+ Monitoring Database: uploading ppb figures ($5.0$) instead of mg/kg ($0.005$) or omitting the Country of Cultivation field.

To safeguard export contracts and pass your upcoming surveillance or recertification audit without findings, schedule a technical verification of your sampling infrastructure, laboratory service agreements, and Gatekeeper procedures. Reach out to our engineering team via the contact page for a consultation, pre-audit diagnostic audit, or full GMP+ implementation.

90-Day Engineering Checklist for GMP+ FC 2020 Aflatoxin B1 Compliance:

  1. Update your HACCP hazard analysis and monitoring schedule to reflect the 23 January 2026 reclassification (Ukraine Low risk, Romania Medium risk).
  2. Verify your contracted ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory's active status in the GMP+ Registered Laboratories registry and confirm $LOQ \le 0.001\ \text{mg/kg}$.
  3. Enforce full dry grinding of the entire $\ge 10\ \text{kg}$ aggregate sample (or wet slurry mixing) prior to extracting the analytical test portion per Regulation (EC) No 152/2009.
  4. Automate $12%$ reference moisture normalization in QA spreadsheets and verify that all uploads to the GMP+ Monitoring Database are formatted strictly in mg/kg.
  5. Run an annual mock EWS drill to verify your team can generate a full mass balance trace within 4 hours and file a TS 1.4 notification within 12 hours.

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to common questions about this topic

Tags