Skip to content
Ekontrol
Back to Resources

ISO 22002:2025 Series Update: Engineering Guide to Prerequisite Programs PRP (ISO 22002-100, -1, -2, -4, -5, -6, -7) and FSSC 22000 Readiness with Ekontrol

ISO 22002:2025 reshapes food safety PRPs with a modular structure. Here's what changed from ISO/TS and how to prepare before your next audit.

Published October 27, 202516 min read
Denys Honchar

By: Denys Honchar

CEO of Ekontrol

The ISO 22002:2025 series update for PRP systems

Why ISO/TC 34/SC 17 Withdrew ISO/TS 22002 Technical Specifications for a Two-Tier PRP Architecture

The ISO 22002:2025 series update prerequisite programs PRP overhaul rewrote the engineering rulebook for food safety management systems. When technical subcommittee ISO/TC 34/SC 17 published the 2025 release anchored by the umbrella standard ISO 22002-100:2025 and sector parts ISO 22002-1:2025, ISO 22002-2:2025, ISO 22002-4:2025, ISO 22002-5:2025, ISO 22002-6:2025, and ISO 22002-7:2025, fifteen years of fragmented technical specifications (ISO/TS 22002) came to an end.

In practice, our team at Ekontrol still walks into manufacturing plants where quality managers think replacing ISO/TS 22002-1:2009 with ISO 22002-1:2025 is a ten-minute text replacement job in document headers. It isn't. If you treat this overhaul like a cosmetic renumbering exercise, your next FSSC 22000 or ISO 22000 surveillance or recertification audit will end with major non-conformities. The underlying engineering logic for how you design, validate, and verify sanitary barriers across the food industry has shifted.

Why the Legacy ISO/TS 22002 Specifications (2009-2019) Broke Down in Practice

To see why ISO/TC 34/SC 17 scrapped the old structure, look at how those documents were built. The original food manufacturing specification, ISO/TS 22002-1:2009, was a direct conversion of British standard BSI PAS 220:2008. Over the next decade, separate working groups drafted parts for catering (ISO/TS 22002-2:2013), farming (ISO/TS 22002-3:2011), food packaging (ISO/TS 22002-4:2013, derived from PAS 223), animal feed (ISO/TS 22002-6:2016, derived from PAS 222), and transport and storage (ISO/TS 22002-5:2019).

Because those specifications were written ten years apart by different committees, three structural failures built up across global supply chains:

  1. Massive Clause Duplication (70-80% Overlap). Core prerequisite controls for potable water, drainage, integrated pest management, personnel hygiene, waste disposal, and warehousing were copied into every single ISO/TS 22002 part, but with slightly different wording, conflicting clause numbers, and uneven audit expectations.
  2. Compliance Friction for Vertically Integrated Groups. Many food businesses operate across multiple supply chain categories simultaneously: a compound feed mill (Category D), a poultry or dairy processing plant (Category C), an in-house PET bottle blowing or thermoforming line (Category I), a dedicated refrigerated transport fleet (Category G), and retail outlets or dark stores (Category F). Under the old series, quality teams had to maintain four separate sets of PRP procedures that contradicted each other on sanitation verification, glass control, and allergen labeling.
  3. Sixteen Years of Technical Drift Since 2009. Between 2009 and 2025, GFSI benchmarking requirements and Codex Alimentarius general principles of food hygiene evolved dramatically on allergen cross-contact, environmental pathogen monitoring, food safety culture, food fraud mitigation (VACCP), food defense (TACCP), and digital cold-chain telemetry. Because ISO/TS 22002-1:2009 stayed frozen in time, the FSSC 22000 scheme had to patch those gaps by piling more clauses into Part 2 (FSSC Additional Requirements).

Elevation from ISO/TS to Full ISO Standards and the Two-Tier Modular Formula

First, dropping the TS (Technical Specification) designation matters legally and contractually. A Technical Specification is a provisional document, whereas a full ISO International Standard represents full international consensus and forms a permanent normative layer for accredited certification.

Second, the 2025 series introduces a mandatory Two-Tier Modular Architecture. No sector part can ever be used on its own. Your compliance baseline is governed by a strict two-part equation:

$$\text{Complete PRP System (2025)} = \text{ISO 22002-100:2025 (Umbrella Core)} + \sum \text{ISO 22002-}X\text{:2025 (Sector Addenda)}$$

In this architecture, ISO 22002-100:2025 defines 18 universal prerequisite program clauses shared across every food, feed, and packaging operation. On top of that foundation, each numbered sector standard (-1, -2, -4, -5, -6, -7) contains only the process-specific engineering controls unique to that industry segment while pointing directly back to the clause numbers of Part 100.

The Mandatory Dual-Standard Rule During ISO 22002:2025 Audits

None of the sector parts (ISO 22002-1:2025, ISO 22002-4:2025, or ISO 22002-5:2025) can be applied as a standalone standard. Every sector document explicitly states that it must be implemented and audited together with the umbrella standard ISO 22002-100:2025. If your Food Safety Manual or PRP Applicability Matrix lists only ISO 22002-1:2025 without mapping ISO 22002-100:2025, your certification body auditor will raise a non-conformity for an incomplete normative baseline.

Umbrella Standard ISO 22002-100:2025: Engineering Breakdown of the 18 Common PRP Clauses

The umbrella standard ISO 22002-100:2025 (Prerequisite programmes on food safety - Part 100: Requirements for the food, feed and packaging supply chain) consolidates and upgrades 18 core PRP functional domains (Clauses 4 through 21). We covered the high-level strategic shift in our companion guide on the new PRP foundation ISO 22002-100:2025, so here we'll examine the exact physical, chemical, and operational parameters auditors verify across all 18 blocks on the shop floor.

Infrastructure and Utility Engineering Controls (Blocks 1-5)

  • 1. Establishment Context and External Environment (Location & Perimeter). Assessment of airborne pollutants, dust, odors, and runoff risks from neighboring industrial or agricultural sites; flood protection; hard-paved, dust-free internal roadways; and a clear vegetation-free gravel or concrete inspection strip of at least $1.0-1.5\text{ m}$ around building foundations to prevent rodent burrowing.
  • 2. Premises Layout and Workspace Zoning. Unidirectional physical flow of raw materials, work-in-progress, finished products, returnable crates, waste, and personnel without cross-overs. Strict hygienic zoning (Basic, Medium, High-Care, and High-Risk zones) enforced by physical walls, captive footwear barriers, and dedicated changing rooms.
  • 3. Utilities: Water, Ice, Steam, Compressed Air, Process Gases, Lighting, and Ventilation. Process water and ice contacting food or food-contact surfaces must meet potable microbiological and chemical standards, circulating in closed loops without dead ends and protected by tested backflow preventers. Culinary steam for direct injection must be generated from potable water treated only with food-grade boiler additives and passed through $\le 5\ \mu\text{m}$ stainless steel sintered filters. Compressed air and Modified Atmosphere Packaging (MAP) gases ($\text{CO}_2$, $\text{N}_2$) blowing onto product or primary packaging must meet ISO 8573-1 oil-free class standards (residual oil aerosol $\le 0.01\text{ mg/m}^3$, pressure dew point $\le -20\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }-40\ ^\circ\text{C}$) with terminal $0.2\ \mu\text{m}$ hydrophobic sterile membrane filtration at the point of use.
  • 4. Waste Management, Drainage, and Sewage Disposal. Floor drains require water traps and removable perforated sediment baskets. Floor slopes ($1-2%$) and drainage channels must flow strictly from high-hygiene zones toward low-hygiene zones so backflow can't carry Listeria monocytogenes biofilms into open product rooms. Grease traps and rendering tanks must sit outside processing halls, and waste bins must be covered, color-coded, and sanitized daily.
  • 5. Equipment Suitability, Hygienic Design, and Preventive Maintenance. A documented Preventive Maintenance (PM) program must cover all equipment whose failure could introduce physical, chemical, or biological hazards. Bearings, chains, and gearboxes above or near product zones require food-grade lubricants certified to NSF H1 (ISO 21469). Temporary fixes using string, wire, cardboard, or duct tape are strictly banned. Every maintenance intervention requires a signed Hygiene Clearance handover (tool and fastener reconciliation plus post-repair sanitation sign-off before restarting the line).

Operational, Sanitary, and Allergen Controls (Blocks 6-13)

  • 6. Management of Purchased Materials and Outsourced Services. Risk-based supplier approval, incoming inspection protocols, and Certificate of Analysis (COA) verification covering raw materials, ingredients, primary packaging, CIP chemicals, lubricants, pest control contractors, laundry services, and calibration providers.
  • 7. Cross-Contamination Prevention. Physical, temporal, and procedural barriers preventing microbiological transfer, chemical residue carryover, and foreign body contamination (enforced through a Glass, Brittle Plastic, Ceramics, and Hard Polystyrene Register inspected at defined intervals).
  • 8. Allergen Management Program. Elevated to a standalone core clause: raw material allergen profiling, segregated warehouse racking, color-coded utensils and cleaning tools, production campaign scheduling, validated allergen cleaning between runs, and packaging artwork/barcode verification.
  • 9. Cleaning and Sanitizing. Explicit engineering separation between Wet Cleaning and Dry Cleaning regimes. In low-moisture facilities (flour mills, milk powder spray dryers, cocoa, spices, dry pet food, and compound feed), uncontrolled water use triggers explosive Salmonella growth; Part 100 mandates controlled dry scraping and HEPA-filtered industrial vacuuming unless wet sanitation is specifically validated with complete thermal drying before start-up.
  • 10. Integrated Pest Management (IPM). Prohibition of toxic rodenticide baits inside open food processing and packaging areas; use of tamper-resistant mechanical traps indoors and toxic bait stations only on the external building perimeter; insect light traps (ILTs) fitted with shatterproof FEP-coated UV tubes mounted at least $3\text{ m}$ away from open conveyors; and quarterly trend analysis of catch counts.
  • 11. Personnel Hygiene and Employee Facilities. Non-hand-operated handwashing stations supplying warm water ($+35\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }+45\ ^\circ\text{C}$), liquid soap, single-use towels, and alcohol sanitizer; interlocked turnstiles and boot washers at High-Care entrances; thermally validated workwear laundering ($\ge +65\ ^\circ\text{C}$ for at least $10\text{ minutes}$); medical fitness screening; and strict bans on jewelry, watches, false nails, and personal items.
  • 12. Rework and Product Reprocessing. Full batch traceability for all reworked material, clear labeling of production date and allergen profile, protected closed storage containers, and strict adherence to "like-into-like" allergen compatibility rules.
  • 13. Product Withdrawal and Recall Procedures. A 24/7 crisis management team, updated regulatory and customer notification lists, and annual Mock Recall exercises demonstrating full forward and backward traceability plus $99.5-100%$ mass balance reconciliation within $\le 4\text{ hours}$.

Logistics, Defense, Fraud, and Culture Controls (Blocks 14-18)

  • 14. Warehousing and Storage. Strict FIFO (First-In, First-Out) and FEFO (First-Expired, First-Out) stock rotation, temperature and humidity monitoring, a minimum $45-50\text{ cm}$ inspection perimeter between pallet stacks and walls, elimination of splintered wooden pallets in high-hygiene zones, and a physically locked or ERP-blocked Quarantine / Non-Conforming Product cage.
  • 15. Product Information and Consumer Awareness. Accurate ingredient lists, highlighted allergen declarations, storage/cooking instructions, and indelible lot/expiry coding.
  • 16. Food Defense and Biovigilance (TACCP). Threat assessment covering intentional adulteration or sabotage, restricted electronic access control (badge readers), ISO 17712 seals on bulk tanks and water reservoirs, locked CIP chemical cages, and role-based password protection on PLC/SCADA operator terminals.
  • 17. Food Fraud Mitigation (VACCP). Vulnerability assessment for raw materials, additives, and primary packaging against Economically Motivated Adulteration (EMA), supported by mass balance checks and accredited analytical authenticity testing.
  • 18. Food Safety Culture and Emergency Preparedness. Measurable food safety culture action plans, open near-miss reporting, and documented contingency SOPs for power blackouts, water supply interruptions, ammonia/freon refrigeration leaks, and cyberattacks on warehouse or production control systems.
PRP Functional DomainLegacy ISO/TS 22002 Architecture (2009-2019)New ISO 22002-100:2025 + Sector Part ArchitectureObjective Engineering Evidence Required at FSSC 22000 / ISO 22000 Audit
Infrastructure, Layout, and Utilities (Water, Steam, Air, Drainage)Duplicated with inconsistent wording across Clauses 4-6 of ISO/TS 22002-1, Clauses 4.2-4.4 of ISO/TS 22002-4, and Clause 4 of ISO/TS 22002-5Unified once inside ISO 22002-100:2025. Sector parts add only domain-specific tolerances (such as High-Care positive air pressure in Part 1)Unidirectional flow diagrams, backflow preventer test logs, ISO 8573-1 compressed air filtration certificates (0.2 um sterile filters), and culinary steam tests
Hygienic Equipment Design and Post-Maintenance ClearanceBrief generic statements in Clause 8 of ISO/TS 22002-1; detailed rules had to be enforced via FSSC 22000 v6 Clause 2.5.15Baseline PM, NSF H1 lubricants, and Hygiene Clearance sit in ISO 22002-100; strict hygienic design geometry and dead-leg rules sit in ISO 22002-1:2025Equipment URS documents (AISI 316L steel, Ra <= 0.8 um), orbital weld inspection records, tool reconciliation logs, and post-repair hygiene sign-offs
Allergen Management and Cross-Contact PreventionTucked inside subclause 10.3 of ISO/TS 22002-1:2009; optical print mix-up controls were weakly defined in packaging specificationsElevated to a standalone core block in ISO 22002-100:2025 plus strict changeover and labeling rules in Parts 1, 2, 4, 6, and 7Quantitative ELISA allergen cleaning validation reports, color-coded zone maps, Line Clearance checklists, and inline barcode scanner challenge logs
Cleaning and Sanitation Validation (CIP / COP / Dry Cleaning)Legacy ISO/TS documents focused primarily on having cleaning schedules and visual cleanliness checksCleaning validation is a mandatory baseline requirement across ISO 22002-100 and ISO 22002-1:2025 with strict wet vs dry zoningCIP return-line conductivity (mS/cm), return temperature, and flow velocity (>= 1.5 m/s) trends, riboflavin spray-ball tests, ATP RLU logs, and swab results
Food Defense (TACCP) and Food Fraud Mitigation (VACCP)ISO/TS 22002-1:2009 had only Clause 18 on biovigilance; Food Fraud was completely absent from ISO/TS and existed only in GFSI scheme add-onsBoth TACCP and VACCP are embedded directly inside ISO 22002-100:2025 for every supply chain operator from feed mills to supermarketsSeparate CARVER+Shock and SSAFE risk matrices, annual Food Defense Drill records, mass balance reconciliations, and ISO/IEC 17025 authenticity tests
Supplier Management, Primary Packaging, and 3PL LogisticsTreated mostly as incoming dock inspection in Clause 9 of ISO/TS 22002-1End-to-end supply chain controls in ISO 22002-100 paired with migration rules in ISO 22002-4:2025 and tanker wash regimes in ISO 22002-5:2025Updated supplier Quality Agreements (SLAs), packaging Declarations of Compliance with NIAS screening, and Regime A/B/C/D tanker wash certificates
Modular architecture of the ISO 22002:2025 series update prerequisite programs PRP built on ISO 22002-100:2025
Two-tier architecture of ISO 22002:2025: umbrella standard ISO 22002-100:2025 houses the 18 common PRP clauses, while sector parts (-1, -2, -4, -5, -6, -7) add specialized engineering controls on top.

ISO 22002-1:2025 for Food Manufacturing (Category C): Hygienic Design, HVAC Positive Pressure, and CIP Validation

For Category C food processors (meat and poultry plants, dairies, bakeries, confectionery factories, edible oil refineries, beverage bottlers, and ready-meal manufacturers), migrating from ISO/TS 22002-1:2009 to the combined ISO 22002-100:2025 + ISO 22002-1:2025 baseline is where the heaviest engineering work lives. Because Part 1 hadn't been revised since 2009, the new ISO 22002-1:2025 (Prerequisite programmes on food safety - Part 1: Food manufacturing) closes a 16-year technology gap across four critical engineering areas.

1. Hygienic Equipment Design and Piping Geometry

While the 2009 specification merely asked for smooth, washable surfaces, the combined ISO 22002-100:2025 + ISO 22002-1:2025 requirements (aligned with FSSC 22000 Clause 2.5.15) enforce measurable hygienic engineering criteria based on EHEDG and 3-A Sanitary Standards:

  • Materials and Surface Roughness ($Ra$): Food-contact surfaces must use austenitic stainless steel AISI 304 or AISI 316L (mandatory for acidic brines, sauces, and chlorinated wash regimes) finished to an arithmetic mean surface roughness of $Ra \le 0.8\ \mu\text{m}$ (and $Ra \le 0.4\ \mu\text{m}$ via electropolishing for cold raw milk, liquid egg, or cream tanks).
  • Orbital Welds and Internal Corner Radii: Product piping joints must be executed with continuous inert-gas orbital TIG welding, ground flush, pickled, and passivated without pinholes, undercuts, or crevices. Internal corners of hoppers, vats, and mixers require smooth radii of $R \ge 3-6\text{ mm}$ rather than sharp $90^\circ$ angles where protein and fat biofilms resist cleaning.
  • Elimination of Dead Legs ($L/D < 1.5$) and Self-Draining Slopes: Any T-piece or branch pipe $L$ housing a pressure gauge, thermometer, or sampling valve must satisfy a length-to-diameter ratio of $L/D < 1.5$ (ideally $L/D < 1.0$) so turbulent CIP flow scours the entire pocket. All horizontal product and CIP lines must be pitched at a $1-2%$ gradient toward drain valves so stagnant rinse water cannot pool between shifts.

2. High-Risk and High-Care Air Handling (HVAC), Positive Pressure, and HEPA Filtration

The second major upgrade in ISO 22002-1:2025 governs Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) in post-lethality rooms where thermally processed Ready-to-Eat (RTE) foods (sliced cooked meats, soft cheeses, smoked fish, glazed dairy bars, infant formula) are cooled, sliced, or packed exposed to ambient air.

If an RTE slicing room operates under negative air pressure because exhaust fans outpull supply air, opening a door sucks unconditioned air, dust, Aspergillus mold spores, and aerosols straight from raw preparation corridors into the clean zone. ISO 22002-1:2025 requires an engineered aerodynamic barrier:

  • Positive Static Pressure Differential: High-Risk and High-Care zones must maintain a continuous positive pressure cascade of $\Delta P \ge +5\text{ to }+15\text{ Pa}$ relative to adjacent lower-hygiene rooms, monitored via Magnehelic differential pressure gauges or SCADA pressure transmitters.
  • Multi-Stage Terminal Air Filtration: Supply air handling units must pair G4/M5 pre-filters and F7/F9 pocket filters with terminal HEPA H13 or H14 filters ($99.95-99.995%$ capture efficiency at $0.3\ \mu\text{m}$ MPPS) for exposed high-risk RTE cooling and packing tunnels.
  • Air Changes per Hour and Condensation Control: HVAC systems must deliver $15-30\text{ air changes per hour (ACH)}$ with dew-point control engineered to eliminate overhead condensation on ceiling panels, air socks, and evaporator drip pans, which are notorious harborage sites for Listeria monocytogenes.

3. Instrumental Validation of CIP and Thermal Sanitation

Under ISO 22002-1:2025, "visually clean" is no longer accepted as validation evidence for closed processing lines. Cleaning-in-Place (CIP) validation requires instrumental proof across all four parameters of Sinner's Circle:

  1. Hydrodynamic Turbulence: Flow velocity inside the largest pipe diameter on the circuit must reach $v \ge 1.5\text{ m/s}$ (Reynolds number $Re > 25,000-30,000$) to generate sufficient wall shear stress. For storage silos and blending vessels, rotary jet heads or spray balls must undergo riboflavin UV fluorescence coverage testing to confirm zero shadow zones behind agitator shafts, manway gaskets, and level probes.
  2. Conductivity-Controlled Chemical Dosing: Phase transitions between pre-rinse, caustic wash ($1.5-2.5%\text{ NaOH}$), intermediate rinse, acid descaling ($1.0-1.5%\text{ HNO}_3$), and final potable water flush must be governed by calibrated inductive conductivity sensors ($\text{mS/cm}$) installed on the CIP return line, verified periodically by manual laboratory titration.
  3. Return-Line Thermal Hold Time: The contact timer for caustic washing ($+65\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }+80\ ^\circ\text{C}$) or hot-water sanitization ($\ge +85\ ^\circ\text{C}$) must start counting only when the temperature transmitter on the CIP return manifold reaches the target threshold, not when fluid leaves the heat exchanger.
  4. Bioluminescence, Allergen, and Microbiological Verification: Post-CIP verification combines rapid ATP bioluminescence swabbing (RLU limits), rapid protein/ELISA tests after allergen runs, and microbiological testing of final rinse water and Zone 1 swabs in an accredited laboratory.

4. Rework Traceability and Allergen Matrix Lockouts

When reincorporating rework (dough trim, underweight cheese blocks, chocolate enrobing excess, or pasteurized milk reclaim), ISO 22002-1:2025 requires strict quantitative controls. Every rework bin must carry a unique batch barcode, timestamp, and allergen tag. Moreover, the maximum percentage of rework dosed into a fresh batch (for example, $\le 3-5%$) must be validated to prove it doesn't alter product viscosity, pH, water activity ($a_w$), or heat transfer kinetics inside a downstream Critical Control Point (CCP).

ISO 22002-4:2025 for Food Packaging Manufacturing (Category I): Migration Limits, Functional Barriers, and NIAS

Manufacturers of primary and secondary food and feed packaging (flexible blown and cast films, multilayer laminates, PET preforms and bottles, glass jars, two-piece aluminum cans, folding cartons, paperboard cups, and printed labels) must transition from ISO/TS 22002-4:2013 to ISO 22002-100:2025 + ISO 22002-4:2025 (Prerequisite programmes on food safety - Part 4: Food packaging manufacturing). Any lingering references to historic PAS 223 or PAS 222 in your quality manual or supplier specifications are now obsolete.

What changed most in ISO 22002-4:2025? Auditors no longer treat a packaging converter like a dry mechanical workshop where foreign-body control is the only real concern. The 2025 standard puts polymer chemistry, low-molecular-weight chemical migration kinetics, recycled content barriers, and optical print verification at the center of the audit.

Controlling Chemical Migration from Inks, Varnishes, Primers, and Laminating Adhesives

In flexographic, rotogravure, and offset packaging plants, chemical contamination reaches food through two distinct physical mechanisms that ISO 22002-4:2025 requires you to control:

  1. Through-Substrate Diffusion Migration: Low-molecular-weight monomers, plasticizers, and unreacted aromatic or aliphatic isocyanate monomers from two-component polyurethane laminating adhesives diffuse through the inner food-contact sealant layer (PE or CPP). When unreacted isocyanates meet moisture in the food or laminate, they hydrolyze into carcinogenic Primary Aromatic Amines (PAAs).
  2. Set-Off Migration in Wound Reels and Stacked Sheets: When freshly printed film is wound onto a jumbo reel under high tension or printed paperboard blanks are stacked on pallets before UV/EB inks and overprint varnishes fully cure, volatile photoinitiators (such as benzophenone or ITX), acrylates, and plasticizers transfer by direct contact from the printed outer surface onto the unprinted inner food-contact surface.

To prevent both mechanisms, ISO 22002-4:2025 mandates documented engineering process controls:

  • Curing Chamber Quarantine and Isocyanate Conversion Validation: Multilayer laminated reels must be held in temperature-controlled curing rooms ($+40\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }+50\ ^\circ\text{C}$ for a validated retention time, typically $5-14\text{ days}$ depending on adhesive chemistry) with batch release blocked until specific migration of PAAs drops below the analytical detection threshold ($\le 0.002\text{ mg/kg}$ in food simulant).
  • UV/EB Lamp Dose Monitoring and Residual Solvent GC Testing: Printing presses must log UV lamp operating hours and UV irradiance dose ($\text{mJ/cm}^2$), while quality laboratories verify residual retained solvents (ethyl acetate, ethanol, methoxypropanol in $\text{mg/m}^2$) via Headspace Gas Chromatography (HS-GC) on every production lot.

Functional Barriers, Recycled Polymers (PCR), and NIAS Testing

As brands push for higher Post-Consumer Recycled (PCR-PET, rHDPE) polymer ratios and recycled fiberboard, ISO 22002-4:2025 tightens controls on circular packaging materials:

  • Functional Barrier Validation: Recycled paperboard routinely carries Mineral Oil Saturated Hydrocarbons (MOSH) and carcinogenic Mineral Oil Aromatic Hydrocarbons (MOAH) from newspaper inks, along with phthalates and bisphenols. When recycled layers are used, the manufacturer must validate that an internal functional barrier (virgin PET, EVOH, polyamide, or aluminum foil) prevents diffusion above statutory migration limits throughout the product's shelf life.
  • Screening for NIAS (Non-Intentionally Added Substances): Unlike intentionally added monomers and additives (IAS), NIAS are reaction byproducts, oligomers, catalyst residues, and thermal degradation compounds formed inside extruder barrels at $+220\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }+280\ ^\circ\text{C}$. Under ISO 22002-4:2025, packaging converters must back up their Declaration of Compliance (DoC) with accredited ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory reports covering Overall Migration Limit ($\text{OML} \le 10\text{ mg/dm}^2$), Specific Migration Limits (SML), and non-targeted GC-MS / LC-MS NIAS screening.

Line Clearance and 100% Inline Optical Print Verification

Label mix-ups are one of the leading causes of Class I allergen recalls worldwide: if a slitter-rewinder or die-cutter leaves 30 meters of labels from a previous run or splices two different web designs together, a food factory ends up packing peanut-containing cookies into "Peanut-Free Classic" wrappers. ISO 22002-4:2025 enforces strict Line Clearance engineering:

  • Dual-signature line clearance checklists between print and converting runs verifying complete removal of all previous printing plates (clichés), cylinders, make-ready waste sheets, cores, and outer labels.
  • Mandatory use of high-contrast, metal-detectable or optically sensed splice tape whenever web breaks are joined, ensuring downstream packaging machines automatically reject the splice.
  • 100% inline optical camera web inspection and laser barcode/2D-code verification interlocked with the slitter brake to stop the line immediately if a rogue artwork or illegible allergen statement passes the sensor.

Critical Pitfall in Packaging and Feed Contracts: Dead References to PAS 223, PAS 222, and ISO/TS 22002-4:2013

During diagnostic audits, we frequently find supplier quality agreements between food manufacturers and packaging converters that still cite PAS 223 or ISO/TS 22002-4:2013 without mentioning NIAS screening, Primary Aromatic Amines (PAA), set-off migration, or Line Clearance. Under FSSC 22000 Version 7 and ISO 22002:2025, outdated specifications expose both the packaging converter (Category I) and the food processor (Category C, under ISO 22000 Clause 7.1.6) to audit non-conformities.

Logistics, Catering, Feed, and Retail: Engineering Controls in ISO 22002-5:2025, ISO 22002-2:2025, ISO 22002-6:2025, and ISO 22002-7:2025

The 2025 restructuring synchronizes prerequisite controls across every non-manufacturing link of the food chain. Whether your organization operates cold-storage distribution centers, bulk liquid tankers, commercial catering kitchens, compound feed mills, or supermarket chains, each sector now pairs its specific addendum with ISO 22002-100:2025.

ISO 22002-5:2025 (Transport and Storage, Category G): Prior Cargo Rules, Tanker Wash Regimes A/B/C/D, and Data Loggers

ISO 22002-5:2025 (Prerequisite programmes on food safety - Part 5: Transport and storage) replaces ISO/TS 22002-5:2019. With general warehouse hygiene moved into ISO 22002-100:2025, Part 5 drills into three high-risk logistics control points:

  1. Prior Cargo Restrictions and Three-Load Traceability: For bulk road tankers, dry powder hopper trucks, flexitanks, and ISO tank containers carrying edible oils, liquid sugar, glucose syrups, fruit juice concentrates, wine, flour, or malt, operators must verify and archive the previous three cargoes. Tankers that carried prohibited prior cargoes (petrochemicals, leaded fuels, toxic agrochemicals, industrial solvents, or animal by-products) are permanently barred, while acceptable prior cargoes must align with Codex Alimentarius codes of practice for bulk edible fats and oils.
  2. Validated Tanker Cleaning Regimes (A, B, C, and D): Bulk vessels must be washed at certified cleaning stations using standardized regimes (aligned with EFTCO / EN 14112 codes) matched to the prior cargo's physical and allergen profile:
    • Regime A: Cold or warm potable water flush (permitted only between identical dry bulk or compatible non-allergen loads);
    • Regime B: High-pressure rotary spray wash at $+65\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }+80\ ^\circ\text{C}$ with food-grade alkaline detergent for water-soluble carbohydrate loads (molasses, glucose, liquid sucrose, fruit concentrates);
    • Regime C: Multi-stage hot caustic wash at $+80\ ^\circ\text{C}\text{ to }+85\ ^\circ\text{C}$ with degreasing agents to saponify and strip polymerized vegetable oils and animal fats, followed by potable/demineralized water rinsing and forced hot-air drying;
    • Regime D: Full sanitary disassembly and steam/biocide sterilization of manway gaskets, bottom foot valves, discharge hoses, air-intake HEPA filters, and pump manifolds after allergen cargoes (such as soy lecithin, peanut oil, or liquid whey), verified by ATP bioluminescence swabs ($< 10-30\text{ RLU}$) and sealed immediately across all ports with numbered ISO 17712 security seals.
  3. Cold-Chain Data Loggers and 3D Warehouse Thermal Mapping: ISO 22002-5:2025 accepts cloud-based digital temperature telemetry as primary audit evidence provided sensors are metrologically calibrated (EN 12830). Refrigerated warehouses and multi-compartment reefer trailers must undergo seasonal 3D thermal mapping (summer/winter, empty/loaded) to locate hot spots near dock doors and cold spots near evaporator blasts, with defrost-cycle alarm buffers configured so core product temperatures never exceed $+4\ ^\circ\text{C}$ (chilled) or $-18\ ^\circ\text{C}$ (frozen) during cross-docking handovers.

ISO 22002-2:2025 (Catering and Food Service, Category E)

ISO 22002-2:2025 replaces ISO/TS 22002-2:2013 for central commissary kitchens, airline and rail catering, hospital and school food service, dark kitchens, and restaurant chains. With baseline hygiene housed in Part 100, Part 2 targets thermal transition kinetics and open-dish handling:

  • Cook-Chill and Cook-Freeze Blast Chilling Curves: After cooking to a validated core temperature ($\ge +75\ ^\circ\text{C}$), blast chillers must pull the core temperature through the spore-germination danger zone of Clostridium perfringens and Bacillus cereus from $+60\ ^\circ\text{C}$ down to $+10\ ^\circ\text{C}$ (or $\le +4\ ^\circ\text{C}$ per local statutory limits) within $\le 120-240\text{ minutes}$, logged via calibrated needle probes for every batch.
  • Hot Holding, Cold Display, and Regeneration: Hot buffet and holding cabinets must maintain $\ge +63\ ^\circ\text{C}$ (with strict 2-to-3-hour discard timers), cold salad bars must hold $\le +4\ ^\circ\text{C}$, and reheated meals must reach $\ge +75\ ^\circ\text{C}$ within 1 hour.
  • Open-Handling Allergen Segregation and Dishwashing Sanitation: Dedicated gastronorm pans, tongs, and cutting boards for allergen-free meal prep, plus tunnel dishwasher thermal disinfection verified at a final rinse temperature of $\ge +82\ ^\circ\text{C}$ at the dish surface.

ISO 22002-6:2025 (Feed and Animal Food Production, Category D)

ISO 22002-6:2025 replaces ISO/TS 22002-6:2016 and aligns FSSC 22000 Category D directly with GMP+ Feed Safety Assurance requirements:

  • Quantitative Carry-Over Validation for Medicated Feed and Coccidiostats: Feed mills producing both medicated premixes/feeds (containing veterinary antibiotics or coccidiostats like monensin, salinomycin, or nicarbazin) and non-target finishing or layer feeds on shared mixing, pelleting, cooling, and bucket-elevator lines must instrumentally measure cross-contamination carry-over percentages.
  • Validated Flushing Sequences and Dust Reclaim Lockouts: Mills must establish strict production sequencing matrices and validate flushing batch volumes (e.g., corn meal or wheat bran flushes), ensuring spent flushing material and baghouse aspiration dust from medicated runs are quarantined and reworked exclusively into compatible medicated batches.
  • Mixer Homogeneity ($CV \le 5%$) and Mycotoxin Control: Annual validation of mixer homogeneity demonstrating a coefficient of variation $CV \le 5%$ for micro-tracers, grain silo moisture/water activity monitoring ($a_w < 0.65$), and analytical screening for aflatoxin B1, deoxynivalenol (DON), zearalenone, dioxins, PCBs, and heavy metals (Pb, Cd, As, Hg).

ISO 22002-7:2025 (Retail and Wholesale, Category F)

ISO 22002-7:2025 (Prerequisite programmes on food safety - Part 7: Retail and wholesale) is a brand-new international standard with no ISO/TS predecessor. It provides the first dedicated ISO prerequisite framework for supermarkets, Cash & Carry wholesalers, and e-grocery fulfillment centers:

  • Store-Level Cold Chain and Display Cabinet Load Lines: Back-of-store dock receiving temperature checks and strict enforcement of maximum load limit lines (Load Lines) inside open multi-deck refrigerated display cabinets so stacked cartons don't block the laminar return-air curtain.
  • In-Store Bakery, Deli, and Butchery Preparation Hygiene: Physical separation between raw meat/poultry blocks and ready-to-eat delicatessen slicers, backed by 4-hour sanitation cycles for meat grinders, bandsaws, and slicers.
  • Dynamic Allergen Labeling and Customer Returns Quarantine: Automated synchronization between recipe management databases and in-store scale label printers so unpackaged deli and bakery items print accurate allergen declarations, plus strict disposal/quarantine rules forbidding chilled or frozen customer returns from ever going back onto retail shelves.
2025 ISO StandardWithdrawn PredecessorFSSC 22000 CategoryCritical Engineering and Process Control ParametersPrimary Audit Vulnerability Zone
ISO 22002-100:2025New Umbrella Core (replaces duplicated clauses across all legacy ISO/TS parts)All Categories (C, D, E, F, G, I, K)18 universal PRP blocks: potable water, ISO 8573-1 air, NSF H1 lubricants, Hygiene Clearance, allergens, wet/dry cleaning, IPM, Rework, <= 4h Mock Recall, TACCP, VACCPMissing clause-by-clause mapping of all 18 blocks in the Quality Manual and shop-floor execution gaps
ISO 22002-1:2025ISO/TS 22002-1:2009Category C (Food Manufacturing) & KAISI 304/316L steel with Ra <= 0.8 um, dead legs L/D < 1.5, High-Care positive pressure dP >= 5-15 Pa with HEPA H13/H14 filters, CIP validation (v >= 1.5 m/s, mS/cm)Timer-based CIP without return conductivity sensors, overhead condensation, and unmonitored room air pressure
ISO 22002-2:2025ISO/TS 22002-2:2013Category E (Catering and Food Service)Cook-Chill blast cooling from +60 C to +10 C/+4 C within <= 120-240 min, hot holding >= +63 C, regeneration >= +75 C, dishwasher final rinse >= +82 CAmbient cooling of cooked pans, unrecorded blast-chiller core temperatures, and allergen carryover at serving lines
ISO 22002-4:2025ISO/TS 22002-4:2013 (and legacy PAS 223 / PAS 222)Category I (Food and Feed Packaging Manufacturing)Overall migration (OML <= 10 mg/dm2), specific migration (SML, PAA <= 0.002 mg/kg), Set-Off control, PCR functional barriers, NIAS screening, 100% Line ClearanceMissing ISO/IEC 17025 migration/NIAS reports under worst-case food simulants and label mix-ups on slitter-rewinders
ISO 22002-5:2025ISO/TS 22002-5:2019Category G (Transport and Storage)3-load Prior Cargo history, Regime A/B/C/D tanker wash validation with ISO 17712 seals, 3D warehouse thermal mapping, and EN 12830 digital data loggersAccepting bulk liquid tankers without verified Regime C/D wash certificates and unmapped warehouse thermal dead zones
ISO 22002-6:2025ISO/TS 22002-6:2016Category D (Feed and Animal Food, aligned with GMP+)Quantitative medicated feed Carry-Over validation, validated Flushing batches, mixer homogeneity CV <= 5%, mycotoxin and dioxin monitoringUnvalidated flushing batch sizes between medicated and non-target feeds and returning baghouse dust into clean runs
ISO 22002-7:2025New Standard (no prior standalone ISO/TS existed)Category F (Retail, Wholesale, and E-Grocery)Display cabinet Load Line compliance, in-store deli/bakery/butchery zoning, dynamic scale allergen labeling, customer returns quarantineImprovised sanitation in supermarket prep counters and restocking returned chilled items with broken cold-chain history

Impact on FSSC 22000 Version 6 and Version 7 and Integration with ISO 22000 Clauses 6.3, 8.2, and 8.5

How does FSSC 22000 and ISO 22000 certification preparation change under the 2025 PRP series? The FSSC 22000 certification scheme is built on three pillars: the management system standard ISO 22000, the sector-specific ISO 22002 PRP standards, and the FSSC Additional Requirements (Part 2 of the Scheme). Because the PRP pillar was completely rebuilt in July 2025, the ISO 22002:2025 series is the normative backbone for FSSC 22000 Version 7.

How FSSC 22000 V6 Additional Requirements Moved Into the Core ISO 22002:2025 Text in V7

If you compare the FSSC 22000 Version 6 Additional Requirements (Clauses 2.5.1 through 2.5.18) against ISO 22002-100:2025 and the 2025 sector parts, you'll see how the pieces fit together. For years, the FSSC Foundation had to satisfy GFSI benchmarking rules by bolting extra clauses onto Part 2 to compensate for aging ISO/TS 22002 documents:

  • Management of services and purchased materials (FSSC v6 Clause 2.5.1), Food Defense (2.5.3), Food Fraud Mitigation (2.5.4), Allergen Management (2.5.6), Environmental Monitoring (2.5.7), Food Safety and Quality Culture (2.5.8), Transport and Tanker Delivery (2.5.10), Cross-Contamination Control, and Equipment Management / Hygienic Design (2.5.15) are now written directly into ISO 22002-100:2025 and the 2025 sector standards.
  • Consequently, under FSSC 22000 Version 7, these controls move from scheme add-ons into the baseline ISO standard itself. Sites that have already implemented FSSC 22000 Version 6 rigorously have roughly 65-70% of the physical controls in place, but must restructure their PRP manual, cross-reference matrices, and internal audit checklists around the dual-standard (ISO 22002-100 + Sector Part) numbering. For a detailed project timeline, see our companion guide on the ISO 22002-100 and FSSC V7 transition plan.
  • By contrast, organizations certified strictly to standalone ISO 22000:2018 (without FSSC 22000) face a much steeper technical climb. Previously, an ISO 22000 auditor assessing a plant against ISO/TS 22002-1:2009 couldn't demand a formal VACCP Food Fraud system, hygienic equipment URS validation, or food safety culture metrics under Clause 8.2. Once your plant updates its Clause 8.2 normative reference to ISO 22002-100:2025 and ISO 22002-1:2025, all 18 blocks become mandatory audit criteria even for a standalone ISO 22000 certificate!

The Auditor's Hook: ISO 22000 Clause 6.3 (Planning of Changes) and the PRP / OPRP / CCP Boundary (Clause 8.5)

When lead auditors assess your transition, they don't just walk the production floor; they test how the update was engineered across three clauses of ISO 22000:2018:

  1. Clause 6.3 (Planning of Changes): ISO 22000 requires that changes to the FSMS are carried out in a planned manner considering: a) the purpose of the changes and their potential consequences; b) the continued integrity of the FSMS; c) the availability of resources (budget for HVAC pressure gauges, CIP conductivity sensors, or accredited NIAS packaging tests); and d) the allocation or reallocation of responsibilities and authorities. If a quality manager simply swaps 2009 for 2025 in SOP headers without a signed Clause 6.3 Management of Change protocol, the auditor has an open-and-shut finding.
  2. Clause 8.2 (Prerequisite Programmes - PRPs): Requires the organization to consider applicable ISO 22002 standards when selecting and establishing PRPs. Referencing withdrawn ISO/TS documents after your scheme's transition cutoff invalidates your Clause 8.2 compliance evidence.
  3. Clauses 8.5.1 and 8.5.2 (Hazard Analysis and Categorization of Control Measures into PRPs, OPRPs, and CCPs): Here is the subtle engineering trap that catches 80% of food safety teams. Under ISO 22000, the likelihood and severity of hazards in your HACCP plan are scored after taking baseline PRPs into account. When you upgrade your baseline PRPs to ISO 22002-100:2025 and ISO 22002-1:2025 (for instance, introducing mandatory ELISA allergen cleaning validation, conductivity-controlled CIP, or 100% inline barcode scanning as baseline PRPs), certain control measures that you previously classified as Operational PRPs (OPRPs) may now be fully controlled by the upgraded PRP baseline. Conversely, if your ISO 22002-1:2025 gap analysis uncovers an unresolvable piping dead leg ($L/D > 2$) or a room with neutral air pressure, the HACCP team must formally re-evaluate the microbiological risk in the Clause 8.5.2 hazard analysis table.
Engineering implementation roadmap and adapting prerequisite programs PRP to ISO 22002:2025 with Ekontrol
Cascading adaptation of prerequisite programs PRP to ISO 22002:2025 aligns plant utilities, ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory validation, operator training, and supplier quality agreements.

Laboratory Validation of Prerequisite Programs and Chemical Migration in ISO/IEC 17025 Accredited Laboratories

A defining theme across the entire ISO 22002:2025 series is the shift from declarative statements ("we clean our lines," "our film is food-grade," "the tanker was washed") to quantitative instrumental and laboratory validation. Across both ISO 22002-100:2025 and the sector standards (-1, -4, -5, -6), objective proof of PRP effectiveness relies on analytical test reports issued by testing laboratories accredited to ISO/IEC 17025.

For Ukrainian and European exporters, laboratory competence is verified through the accreditation scope of the National Accreditation Agency of Ukraine (NAAU) or ILAC-MRA / EA-MLA signatory bodies, while the validity of accredited management system certificates across your global supplier base is verified through the official IAF CertSearch database.

Why Rapid In-Plant Checks Cannot Replace Accredited ISO/IEC 17025 Laboratory Validation

Shop-floor rapid checks (handheld ATP luminometers, peracetic acid or quaternary ammonium titration strips, and lateral-flow allergen dipsticks) are essential for shift-by-shift operational verification. However, for initial validation and annual re-validation of prerequisite programs, GFSI and FSSC 22000 auditors require test reports from an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory covering the exact analytical method in its scope:

  1. Pathogen Environmental Monitoring Program (EMP) per ISO 18593: Sponge and swab sampling across Zone 1 (direct food-contact surfaces: slicer blades, filler nozzles, conveyor belts), Zone 2 (adjacent equipment frames and operator panels), Zone 3 (floors, floor drains, forklift wheels, evaporator drip pans), and Zone 4 (locker rooms, corridors) tested for Listeria monocytogenes (ISO 11290-1/2), Salmonella spp. (ISO 6579-1), and Enterobacteriaceae (ISO 21528-2).
  2. Quantitative Allergen Cleaning Validation via ELISA and qPCR: During validation of an allergen changeover (for example, switching a bakery line from peanut or milk-chocolate cookies to an allergen-free SKU), swabs from worst-case harborage points, final CIP rinse water, and first-off packed units are analyzed by quantitative Sandwich or Competitive ELISA in an accredited lab to confirm residual allergen protein is below the Limit of Quantification (LOQ, typically $< 1.0-2.5\text{ mg/kg}$).
  3. Potable Water, Culinary Ice, and Compressed Air Testing: Full microbiological and chemical testing of water drawn from terminal point-of-use taps (E. coli, intestinal enterococci, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, heterotrophic plate counts at $+22\ ^\circ\text{C}$ and $+37\ ^\circ\text{C}$, heavy metals, nitrates, trihalomethanes) plus microbiological impaction sampling and oil-aerosol testing of compressed air lines.
  4. Packaging Migration and NIAS Screening (ISO 22002-4:2025): Testing primary films, bottles, trays, and paperboard under EN 1186 (Overall Migration Limit OML) and EN 13130 (Specific Migration Limits SML) using standardized food simulants (Simulant A: $10%$ ethanol for aqueous foods; Simulant B: $3%$ acetic acid for acidic foods below $\text{pH } 4.5$; Simulant D2: vegetable oil or isooctane/$95%$ ethanol for fatty foods; Simulant E: Tenax MPPO for dry foods) under worst-case time-temperature exposure (e.g., $10\text{ days}$ at $+40\ ^\circ\text{C}$ or $2\text{ hours}$ at $+100\ ^\circ\text{C}$ for hot-fill/retort packaging). Unknown NIAS peaks and MOSH/MOAH mineral oil fractions are identified using high-resolution GC-MS/MS and LC-QTOF-MS.
  5. Medicated Feed Carry-Over and Homogeneity Validation (ISO 22002-6:2025): Quantitative HPLC-MS/MS analysis of residual coccidiostats and veterinary antibiotics in flushing batches and non-target feeds in an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited lab.
PRP Validation Target & ISO 22002:2025 PartCritical Hazard / Analytical ParameterAccredited ISO/IEC 17025 Test MethodTarget Acceptance Criterion (Normative Limit)Recommended Testing Frequency
Zone 1-4 Surface Swabs & High-Care Air (ISO 22002-100, ISO 22002-1:2025)Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella spp., Enterobacteriaceae, yeasts and moldsSampling per ISO 18593; culture per ISO 11290-1/2, ISO 6579-1, ISO 21528-2 or validated real-time PCRAbsence of L. monocytogenes and Salmonella per sponge/25 cm2; Enterobacteriaceae < 10 CFU/cm2 post-sanitationWeekly or biweekly for Zone 1/3 in RTE facilities per risk-based Environmental Monitoring Program (EMP)
Allergen Changeover Cleaning Validation (ISO 22002-100, Parts 1, 2, 7)Residual specific allergenic protein (peanut, tree nuts, milk, egg, soy, gluten, sesame)Quantitative Immunoassay (Sandwich / Competitive ELISA) on swabs, final CIP rinse water, and first-off productBelow method Limit of Quantification (LOQ, typically < 1.0 to 5.0 mg/kg; < 20 mg/kg for gluten-free claims)Initial validation across 3 consecutive changeover cycles + annual re-validation or after recipe/detergent changes
Process Water, Culinary Ice & Compressed Air (ISO 22002-100:2025)E. coli, enterococci, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, total plate count, heavy metals, residual oil aerosolMembrane filtration per ISO 9308-1, ISO 7899-2; ICP-MS for heavy metals; ISO 8573-1 for compressed air purity0 CFU E. coli and enterococci per 100 mL (250 mL for bottled water/ice); compressed air oil <= 0.01 mg/m3, 0.2 um filterWater microbiology monthly or quarterly; full chemical water suite and compressed air validation 1-2 times per year
Food Packaging, Laminates, Printing Inks & PCR Polymers (ISO 22002-4:2025)Overall Migration (OML), Specific Migration of monomers & PAAs (SML), MOSH/MOAH, unknown NIAS compoundsGravimetry per EN 1186 in simulants A, B, D2, E; LC-MS/MS for PAAs; Headspace GC-MS and LC-QTOF-MS for NIASOML <= 10 mg/dm2 (or <= 60 mg/kg); sum of Primary Aromatic Amines PAA <= 0.002 mg/kg; SML within positive list limitsUpon onboarding any new polymer/ink/adhesive supplier, after process temperature changes, and at least annually
Flushing Batches & Premixes in Feed Mills (ISO 22002-6:2025, GMP+)Cross-contamination Carry-Over of coccidiostats and veterinary drugs, mixer homogeneity, mycotoxinsLiquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS) for drug residues and mycotoxins; mixer CV tracer testCarry-Over below statutory thresholds (typically <= 1% or <= 3% by active substance and target species); mixer CV <= 5%Carry-Over and mixer homogeneity validation at least annually or after major dosing/mixing equipment overhaul

Common Audit Non-Conformities and the 90-Day PRP Adaptation Roadmap with Ekontrol

Over the past several months of conducting pre-audit gap assessments and providing audit support across manufacturing, packaging, and logistics sites, we've analyzed where companies stumble when migrating to the 2025 series. Five specific failures account for the vast majority of major non-conformities.

Top 5 Audit Failures During the ISO 22002:2025 Transition

  1. Header-Only ("Find & Replace") Document Edits Without Dual-Standard Mapping. A quality manager replaces ISO/TS 22002-1:2009 with ISO 22002-1:2025 in the Food Safety Manual header, but forgets to map ISO 22002-100:2025 or leaves the underlying SOP structure untouched. When the auditor asks to see internal audit records covering ISO 22002-100:2025 clauses on utility outage contingencies, dry-cleaning validation, or food safety culture metrics, the team pulls out a 2009-era checklist.
  2. Multi-Sector Applicability Blind Spots. A dairy or beverage manufacturer (Category C, ISO 22002-1:2025) blows its own PET bottles on-site, runs a regional distribution warehouse with 25 refrigerated trucks, and operates factory retail outlets. The QA team updates only the manufacturing PRPs under ISO 22002-1:2025, completely overlooking ISO 22002-4:2025 for bottle blowing, ISO 22002-5:2025 for fleet cold-chain telemetry, and ISO 22002-7:2025 for retail stores.
  3. Unvalidated CIP, HVAC Pressure Cascades, and Allergen Changeovers. Procedures claim compliance with ISO 22002-1:2025, yet walking the floor reveals a broken CIP return-line conductivity probe bypassed onto a manual timer, zero differential pressure gauges ($\Delta P$) on the High-Care slicing room, and allergen cleaning validated only by eye instead of accredited ELISA swabs.
  4. Outdated Supplier Quality Agreements (SLAs) for Packaging and 3PL Transport. The food plant updates its internal SOPs to ISO 22002-100:2025, but its contracts with 3PL hauliers still lack 3-load Prior Cargo rules and Regime A/B/C/D wash certificates (ISO 22002-5:2025), and its film suppliers haven't provided NIAS or PAA migration test reports (ISO 22002-4:2025).
  5. Missing ISO 22000 Clause 6.3 Change Management Dossier. The transition was executed informally without a signed Clause 6.3 change plan, without re-evaluating the PRP/OPRP boundary in the Clause 8.5.2 hazard analysis, and without scenario-based floor training.

Step-by-Step 90-Day Engineering Roadmap for Adapting PRPs to ISO 22002:2025 with Ekontrol

To make sure adapting prerequisite programs PRP to ISO 22002:2025 protects your FSSC 22000 or ISO 22000 certification without disrupting production, the engineers and lead auditors at Ekontrol execute a structured four-phase transition over 60 to 90 days:

  • Phase 1 (Days 1-15): On-Site Engineering Diagnostic Audit and ISO 22000 Clause 6.3 Change Protocol. We inspect your production halls, packaging lines, warehouses, and utility rooms (water treatment, boiler house, air compressors, HVAC air handling units, CIP skids, drainage slopes). We determine your exact multi-sector standard combination (ISO 22002-100:2025 + applicable parts -1, -2, -4, -5, -6, -7), draft your formal Clause 6.3 Management of Change protocol, and deliver a prioritized engineering and documentation gap register.
  • Phase 2 (Days 16-45): Redesigning PRP Procedures, HACCP/OPRP Boundaries, and Supplier SLAs During Implementation. We rebuild your SOP architecture, work instructions, and floor logs around the 18 common clauses of ISO 22002-100:2025 and your sector addenda. Simultaneously, we update purchasing specifications for primary packaging (ISO 22002-4:2025), carrier SLA contracts (ISO 22002-5:2025), and recalibrate your Clause 8.5 hazard analysis table.
  • Phase 3 (Days 46-70): Instrumental & Laboratory Validation and Role-Based Shop-Floor Training. We coordinate sampling and analytical validation (EMP swabs, ELISA allergen validation, water/air purity, packaging NIAS/migration, or feed carry-over) in ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratories, validate CIP and HVAC parameters, and run hands-on scenario training for line operators, CIP technicians, maintenance mechanics, and warehouse staff.
  • Phase 4 (Days 71-90): Pre-Audit Internal Assessment, Audit Support, and Ongoing Annual Support. We conduct a full internal audit against the dual-standard checklists (ISO 22002-100:2025 + Sector Part), compile the Management Review package (Clause 9.3 of ISO 22000), and stand beside your team during the certification body audit until every finding is closed. Contact us today to schedule your on-site diagnostic assessment.

Why Early Adaptation to ISO 22002:2025 Wins Retail Contracts and Export Tenders

European retail chains and multinational food service buyers have already added ISO 22002:2025 and FSSC 22000 Version 7 readiness questions to their supplier qualification audits. Manufacturers that execute a structured engineering gap analysis with Ekontrol 6 to 9 months ahead of their surveillance date spread out laboratory validation and utility upgrade costs smoothly while proving proactive system governance to buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions About the ISO 22002:2025 Series Update and PRP Adaptation

Below are concise engineering answers to the questions most frequently raised by quality directors, plant engineers, chief technologists, and operations managers when transitioning from legacy ISO/TS 22002 specifications to the ISO 22002:2025 standard series.

Tags