Skip to content
Ekontrol
Back to Resources

ISO Standards for Business: Engineering Selection Matrix Across 18 Sectors, Annex SL Architecture, and Turnkey Implementation

A practical guide to ISO standards for business: ISO 9001, 14001, 45001, 22000, 27001. How to choose the right standard and what certification delivers.

Published March 12, 202616 min read
Denys Honchar

By: Denys Honchar

CEO of Ekontrol

Auditor and manager reviewing ISO standards documentation for a business

Key ISO Standards for Business: Normative Architecture, Law No. 124-VIII, and International Accreditation

Open the International Organization for Standardization catalog and you'll see more than 25,000 published documents. For a factory owner, export director, or COO, that volume is paralyzing. Which certificate actually unlocks an EU supply contract, and which one just collects dust in a binder? The short answer from our engineering practice: over 95% of those documents are narrow product specifications, screw-thread dimensions, or material test methods. Your company's B2B market access is governed by a core set of ISO standards for business known as Management System Standards (MSS), paired with sector-specific certification schemes mandated by commercial buyers.

Picking the wrong standard up front costs a business 6 to 9 months of lost export revenue. We see this mistake all the time. A food processor or flexible packaging converter spends six months implementing standalone ISO 22000, pitches a private-label contract to a German or Polish supermarket chain, and gets rejected at pre-qualification. Why? Because European retail chains mandate a scheme benchmarked by the Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI), such as FSSC 22000, IFS, or BRCGS. Similarly, a grain elevator holding an impeccable ISO 9001 certificate can't sell a single metric ton of rapeseed or corn into the European Union's biofuel supply chain without an EU-recognized RED III sustainability certificate like ISCC or KZR INiG.

Ukraine's Statutory Framework and International Accreditation (NAAU, EA MLA, IAF CertSearch, ILAC)

Before you select a standard, you need to separate legitimate, internationally recognized certification from unaccredited "three-day paper certificates." In Ukraine, the legal foundation for technical regulations, voluntary and mandatory conformity assessment, and accredited certification bodies is established by the Law of Ukraine No. 124-VIII "On Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment". National standards in the DSTU ISO series (such as DSTU ISO 9001:2015, DSTU ISO 14001:2015, DSTU ISO 45001:2019, and DSTU ISO/IEC 27001:2023) are identical adoptions of their international counterparts.

Here's the thing: ISO itself never audits companies or issues certificates. Conformity assessment is performed by independent third-party Certification Bodies (CBs). For your certificate to hold legal weight in Prozorro public tenders, European Union supply contracts, and EBRD or World Bank project financing, the Certification Body must hold valid accreditation under ISO/IEC 17021-1 (for management systems) or ISO/IEC 17065 (for product and process schemes).

In Ukraine, the sole state authority authorized to accredit certification bodies and testing laboratories is the National Accreditation Agency of Ukraine (NAAU). NAAU is a full signatory to the Multilateral Agreement of the European co-operation for Accreditation (EA MLA). In practice, EA MLA status guarantees that a management system certificate issued by an NAAU-accredited body within its approved NACE/EA industrial scope codes carries the exact same legal recognition across Europe as a certificate accredited by Germany's DAkkS, the UK's UKAS, or Poland's PCA. Corporate procurement teams verify accredited management system certificates in real time through the International Accreditation Forum's global registry, IAF CertSearch, while cross-border recognition of laboratory test reports under ISO/IEC 17025 is governed by the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC MRA).

The Annex SL Harmonized Structure and 2024-2026 Climate Revisions

If your facility needs turnkey ISO standards implementation across multiple disciplines at once (say, quality, environmental compliance, and occupational safety), you don't have to build three separate bureaucratic silos. Every modern ISO management system standard is built on a single engineering blueprint called Annex SL (officially titled the Harmonized Structure, or HS, since 2021). Every Annex SL standard shares the exact same 10-clause architecture:

  • Clauses 1 to 3 (Foundational Scope): Scope (Clause 1), Normative References (Clause 2), and Terms and Definitions (Clause 3).
  • Clause 4 (Context of the Organization): analyzing internal and external issues (4.1), needs and expectations of interested parties (4.2), physical and organizational boundaries of the management system Scope (4.3), and the enterprise process interaction map (4.4). Worth noting: under the mandatory ISO Climate Action Amendment (Amd 1:2024), Clauses 4.1 and 4.2 of all active ISO management system standards now require organizations to explicitly evaluate whether climate change (decarbonization targets, extreme weather disruption, EU CBAM carbon reporting, and buyer ESG mandates) is a relevant issue.
  • Clause 5 (Leadership): top management accountability (5.1), formal Policy commitments (5.2), and organizational roles, responsibilities, and authorities (5.3).
  • Clause 6 (Planning): risk-based thinking, scoring risks and opportunities (6.1), setting measurable KPI objectives and action plans (6.2), and managing organizational change (6.3).
  • Clause 7 (Support): resources, plant infrastructure, metrological calibration of measuring equipment (7.1), staff competence matrices and training (7.2), awareness (7.3), internal and external communication (7.4), and control of documented information (7.5).
  • Clause 8 (Operation): the single clause where each standard's unique engineering controls live (from Quality Control Plans and HACCP Critical Control Points to LOTO energy isolation and cryptographic key management).
  • Clause 9 (Performance Evaluation): monitoring, measurement, analysis, and statutory compliance evaluation (9.1), independent internal auditing under ISO 19011 (9.2), and executive Management Review (9.3).
  • Clause 10 (Improvement): nonconformity handling, root-cause analysis, and corrective actions / CAPA (10.2), alongside continual improvement (10.3).

Because Clauses 4, 5, 7, 9, and 10 share verbatim core requirements, Ekontrol engineers unify up to 70% of your general management procedures (document control, training logs, internal audits, Management Review, and CAPA) into one shared system. Let's look at the four major standard clusters so you can map the exact combination your industry demands.

Core Industrial QHSE and Energy Standards: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, and ISO 50001

The first cluster comprises four foundational standards that govern operational reliability across manufacturing, construction, logistics, energy, and B2B services. In international engineering tenders, combining quality, occupational safety, and environmental management is known as a QHSE (Quality, Health, Safety, Environment) system, while energy-intensive plants add energy management on top.

1. ISO 9001 (DSTU ISO 9001:2015): Quality Management System (QMS)

ISO 9001 remains the world's most widely adopted management system standard, with over 1.1 million active certificates tracked in IAF CertSearch. Unlike a technical product standard that tests a physical sample, ISO 9001 certifies your organization's engineering capability to deliver products and services consistently on spec and on time (OTIF).

During ISO 9001 certification preparation, our engineers focus on five operational pillars:

  • Process Architecture (Clause 4.4): defining exact inputs, outputs, sequence of interaction, process owners, and measurable KPIs for every business process rather than relying on generic job descriptions.
  • Metrological Traceability (Clause 7.1.5): ensuring every caliper, scale load cell, pressure gauge, and oven thermocouple used to release product is calibrated or verified on schedule and protected against unauthorized adjustment.
  • Design & Development Control (Clauses 8.3 & 8.5.6): structured stage-gate verification and validation of engineering drawings, software releases, or product formulations before mass production.
  • Supplier Qualification (Clause 8.4) and Special Process Validation (Clause 8.5.1 f): strict incoming material inspection and formal validation of processes where the output cannot be verified by subsequent non-destructive monitoring (such as welding, heat treatment, anodizing, or protective coating).
  • Control of Nonconforming Outputs and CAPA (Clauses 8.7 & 10.2): physical quarantine areas or ERP system blocks that prevent defective batches from shipping, backed by 5 Whys or Fishbone root-cause analysis. For a deeper walkthrough, see our complete ISO 9001 guide.

2. ISO 14001 (DSTU ISO 14001:2015 & 2026 Revision): Environmental Management System (EMS)

ISO 14001 shifts environmental management from reactive permit renewals to systematic engineering control over emissions, effluents, and resource consumption. With the 2026 revision tightening expectations around climate change adaptation, biodiversity, circularity, and life-cycle thinking, European buyers and international reconstruction lenders (EBRD, EIB, World Bank, and the EU's Ukraine Facility enforcing the DNSH "Do No Significant Harm" principle) treat ISO 14001 as a mandatory pre-qualification gate.

The engineering core of ISO 14001 EMS implementation is Clause 6.1.2 (Environmental Aspects): your team identifies and numerically scores every interaction with the environment (stack emissions, wastewater discharges, hazardous waste generation, water/energy draw, soil impact) across three operating modes: Normal operations, Abnormal conditions (boiler startup/shutdown, filter regeneration, backup diesel generator runs during grid outages), and Emergency scenarios. Clause 8.1 mandates a Life-Cycle Perspective, governing environmental criteria from chemical procurement and packaging design to end-of-life disposal, while Clause 8.2 requires secondary containment bunding (110% of tank volume) and chemical Spill Kits on the shop floor.

3. ISO 45001 (DSTU ISO 45001:2019): Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OH&SMS)

ISO 45001, which replaced OHSAS 18001 (see our technical comparison in OHSAS 18001 vs ISO 45001), builds proactive physical protection for employees and site contractors. Instead of relying on paper safety briefings, ISO 45001 enforces three strict engineering rules:

  1. Workstation Hazard Identification and Risk Scoring (Clause 6.1.2): mapping mechanical, electrical, chemical, work-at-height, thermal, ergonomic, and psychosocial hazards before an injury happens.
  2. The 5-Tier Hierarchy of Controls (Clause 8.1.2): an accredited auditor won't pass a risk register where every hazard is mitigated by "issue hard hats and instruct the worker." You must apply controls in strict ERICPD order: 1) Elimination of the hazard; 2) Substitution with safer materials or low-voltage equipment; 3) Engineering controls (light curtains, interlocked machine guards, local exhaust ventilation); 4) Administrative controls (Permit-to-Work for high-risk tasks and physical LOTO: Lockout/Tagout energy isolation locks during maintenance); and only as a last resort 5) Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
  3. Consultation and Participation of Non-Managerial Workers (Clause 5.4): documented, two-way involvement of shop-floor operators in risk assessments, PPE selection, and Near Miss incident investigations.

4. ISO 50001 (DSTU ISO 50001:2020): Energy Management System (EnMS)

For energy-intensive operations (metallurgy, grain drying elevators, oilseed crushing plants, cold-chain warehouses, glassworks, water utilities, and heavy machinery), ISO 50001 energy management delivers immediate financial returns. Under Article 9 of the Law of Ukraine "On Energy Efficiency" No. 1818-IX, holding a certified ISO 50001 (or ISO 14001) system legally exempts large enterprises from mandatory paid energy audits every 4 years and unlocks EBRD and Decarbonization Fund grants. Technically, Clause 6 requires your engineers to isolate Significant Energy Uses (SEUs) accounting for 75-80% of energy draw, establish a weather- and volume-normalized Energy Baseline (EnB) using relevant variables (production tonnage, raw grain moisture, Heating/Cooling Degree Days HDD/CDD), and track specific Energy Performance Indicators (EnPIs) in kWh/ton or Nm3 of gas/ton, typically cutting specific energy consumption by 7-15% within 12-18 months.

Why Clause 5.4 of ISO 45001 and Clause 6.1.2 of ISO 14001 Trip Up First-Time Audits

In an ISO 9001 quality audit, showing that operators signed off on top-down work instructions is completely fine. Try that same top-down approach in ISO 45001 and you'll get hit with a Major Nonconformity under Clause 5.4: auditors demand evidence that non-managerial workers actively participate in hazard mapping and Near Miss reporting. Likewise, in ISO 14001, an environmental aspects register (Clause 6.1.2) that only lists "office paper and fluorescent lamps" while ignoring backup diesel generators, compressor oil condensate, and post-consumer packaging life-cycle impacts will fail Stage 2.

Management review meeting: ISO standards for business and quality metrics in a modern boardroom
Designing an Integrated Management System on the Annex SL framework lets leadership evaluate quality, environmental, safety, and energy KPIs in a single governance review

Food Processing, Retail, Packaging, Feed, and Primary Agriculture Standards: From HACCP and ISO 22000 to GFSI Schemes

Nine interconnected standards govern the agricultural, food processing, feed, and packaging supply chain. Confusing them is the number-one reason food exporters get turned away by European retail buyers. Let's break down how these frameworks stack from statutory baseline to global retail gatekeepers.

1. Statutory HACCP Baseline vs. ISO 22000:2018 Management System

Implementing HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points per Codex Alimentarius) isn't optional in Ukraine; it's a binding legal requirement under Law of Ukraine No. 771/97-VR and Ministry of Agrarian Policy Order No. 590 for every food market operator (from grain elevators and bakeries to cold stores, carriers, and HoReCa). A compliant HACCP plan establishes Prerequisite Programs (PRPs: hygienic zoning, sanitation/CIP, Pest Control, personnel hygiene, water potability) alongside the 7 HACCP principles controlling biological, chemical, physical, and allergen hazards.

However, HACCP by itself is a technical methodology, not an ISO management system standard auditable under ISO/IEC 17021-1. That's where ISO 22000 (DSTU ISO 22000:2019) steps in. Built on the Annex SL structure, ISO 22000 food safety implementation wraps HACCP inside a full management system using a dual PDCA loop (an organizational PDCA loop across Clauses 4-7 and 9-10, plus an operational food safety PDCA loop inside Clause 8) and separates hazard barriers into three distinct engineering tiers: foundational PRPs, Operational PRPs (OPRPs) governed by action criteria, and Critical Control Points (CCPs) governed by strict measurable critical limits (such as pasteurization time-temperature curves or inline metal detectors).

2. GFSI-Benchmarked Schemes: FSSC 22000 (Version 6), BRCGS, and IFS

Why won't multinational FMCG brands (Nestle, Mondelez, PepsiCo, Danone, Unilever) or European supermarket chains accept a standalone ISO 22000 certificate? Because Clause 8.2 of ISO 22000 describes infrastructure PRPs in broad terms without prescriptive factory engineering rules, so standalone ISO 22000 is NOT benchmarked by the Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI). To supply multinational brands or retail chains, you need one of the three GFSI-benchmarked schemes:

  • FSSC 22000 (FSSC 22000 Version 6): a three-pillar certification scheme combining: 1) ISO 22000:2018 + 2) a sector-specific technical specification for PRPs such as ISO/TS 22002-1 (food manufacturing), ISO/TS 22002-4 (food packaging manufacturing), or ISO/TS 22002-6 (animal feed) + 3) 17 FSSC 22000 Additional Requirements (Clauses 2.5.1-2.5.17). Those 17 modules mandate Food Defense (TACCP), Food Fraud mitigation (VACCP), validated allergen cleaning, risk-based Environmental Monitoring Programs (EMP across Zones 1 to 4 for Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella), Food Safety and Quality Culture, hygienic equipment design specifications, and food loss reduction. Because it runs on Annex SL, FSSC 22000 is the top choice for B2B ingredient processors, edible oil refineries, dairy plants, and packaging converters (see our engineering comparison of ISO 22000 vs FSSC 22000).
  • BRCGS (BRCGS Food Safety Issue 9 & BRCGS Packaging Materials): a highly prescriptive British retail standard with strict rules for High-Risk/High-Care hygiene zoning, glass and brittle plastic control, X-ray/metal detection, unannounced audits, and letter-grade audit scoring (AA, A, B, C, D). BRCGS is mandatory when supplying retail chains in the UK, Ireland, North America, and the Nordics (Tesco, ASDA, Marks & Spencer, Walmart).
  • IFS (IFS Food Version 8 & IFS Logistics): the Franco-German-Italian retail standard required by continental European supermarket networks (Lidl, Kaufland, ALDI, Rewe, Edeka, Metro, Carrefour, Auchan). IFS uses percentage scoring (Foundation Level and Higher Level >= 95%) and enforces 10 Knock-Out (KO) clauses, where failing a single KO requirement automatically blocks certification. If your factory produces Private Label goods for German, Polish, or French supermarkets, the buyer will almost certainly require IFS Food or BRCGS.

3. Primary Ag, Feed Safety, and Religious Compliance: GLOBALG.A.P., GMP+, Halal, and Kosher

Four additional schemes complete the agri-food certification matrix:

  • GLOBALG.A.P. (Integrated Farm Assurance IFA v6): the pre-farm-gate standard for orchards, berry growers, vegetable farms, and greenhouses exporting fresh produce to EU retail distribution centers. It governs Integrated Pest Management (IPM), strict compliance with EU Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) for pesticides, field-to-packhouse traceability, irrigation water safety, and the GRASP worker welfare module.
  • GMP+ (Feed Safety Assurance / FSA): the mandatory European standard for compound feed mills, premix manufacturers, oilseed crushing plants exporting sunflower, soybean, or rapeseed meal/cake into the EU feed chain, and road/river/sea feed carriers. GMP+ enforces Feed HACCP, strict monitoring of dioxins, PCBs, heavy metals, and aflatoxin B1, cargo compartment cleanliness verification against the International Database Transport for Feed (IDTF), and Early Warning System (EWS) reporting.
  • Halal and Kosher: essential religious compliance certifications for exporting poultry, beef, dairy powders, butter, edible oils, confectionery, and food ingredients to the Middle East (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar), North Africa, Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Malaysia), Israel, and North America. We explain how to integrate religious sanitation protocols into your FSMS in our guide to Halal certification requirements.

How Food and Packaging Exporters Choose Between FSSC 22000, IFS, and BRCGS

If your plant supplies B2B food ingredients, bulk edible oils, dairy powders, flour, or food packaging (Category I) to industrial processors and multinational FMCG brands, pick FSSC 22000: it shares the Annex SL backbone with ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, making combined audits straightforward. If you pack consumer-ready products under a supermarket's Private Label, follow the retailer's geography: German, Polish, and French retail chains demand IFS Food, whereas British and North American retailers require BRCGS.

Biomass, Biofuels, Grain Export, and Circularity Standards Under EU RED III: ISCC, REDcert, KZR INiG, and 2BSvs

The third certification cluster governs Ukrainian grain traders, elevators, agricultural holdings, oilseed crushing plants, bioethanol/biodiesel/biomethane producers, wood pellet manufacturers, and polymer recyclers. Exporting agricultural feedstock or biofuels into the European Union's renewable energy supply chain is regulated by the revised EU Renewable Energy Directive RED III (Directive (EU) 2023/2413, amending RED II 2018/2001). For an EU oil mill or biofuel refinery to count Ukrainian rapeseed, corn, soybeans, or used cooking oil toward mandatory EU decarbonization quotas, every operator in the chain of custody (from the farm and First Gathering Point elevator to the port terminal and crushing plant) must hold a valid certificate under a voluntary sustainability scheme officially recognized by the European Commission.

Every RED III sustainability scheme audits three non-negotiable engineering pillars: 1) Protection of High-Carbon and High-Biodiversity Land (prohibiting biomass grown on land that was forest, peatland, wetland, or protected grassland after the strict January 1, 2008 cutoff date, verified via satellite GIS polygon checks in SHP/KML format); 2) Mass Balance Bookkeeping (site-specific input-output accounting with conversion factors over a maximum 3-month balancing period for traders/processors or 12 months for agricultural producers, issuing standardized Sustainability Declarations for every sustainable lot); and 3) Lifecycle Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emission Calculation across cultivation ($E_{ec}$: seed, diesel, N-fertilizer), drying/storage at the elevator, transport ($E_{td}$), and processing ($E_p$), expressed in $\text{g CO}_2\text{-eq/MJ}$ or $\text{kg CO}_2\text{-eq/dry metric ton}$.

Comparing the Four RED III Schemes for Exporters and Processors

  • ISCC (ISCC EU and ISCC PLUS): the most widely recognized sustainability and carbon certification system globally. ISCC EU is the benchmark for exporting rapeseed, corn, soybeans, waste/residues (used cooking oil UCO, animal fats, husks, manure for biomethane), and liquid/gaseous biofuels into the EU energy market. ISCC PLUS covers markets outside the fuel mandate: certifying bio-based and circular (mechanically or chemically recycled) polymers, rPET/rHDPE packaging, chemicals, and specialty food ingredients. Holding an ISCC EU certificate gives grain exporters maximum liquidity with global ABCD commodity houses (ADM, Bunge, Cargill, Louis Dreyfus, Viterra).
  • REDcert (REDcert-EU and REDcert2): a German-origin scheme heavily favored by Central European biodiesel, bioethanol, and biomethane plants, as well as sugar beet and starch processors. REDcert offers centralized digital scheme databases and clear group-auditing rules for farm suppliers delivering to a First Gathering Point (FGP).
  • KZR INiG (System Kryteriow Zrownowazonego Rozwoju): administered by the Oil and Gas Institute - National Research Institute in Krakow, Poland, and recognized by the European Commission across all EU member states. For Ukrainian grain elevators, agro-holdings, forestry/wood-chip and pellet producers, and commodity traders shipping overland or by rail through Poland, the Baltic states, and Central Europe, KZR INiG certification provides full RED III market access with substantially lower scheme registration fees.
  • 2BSvs (Biomass Biofuels Sustainability voluntary scheme): a French-founded scheme built specifically for grain and oilseed collection, storage, trading, and primary crushing, offering a focused audit protocol tailored to agricultural commodity flows.

Defense, Aerospace, Cybersecurity, and Testing Laboratories: AQAP 2110, AS 9100, ISO/IEC 27001, and ISO/IEC 17025

The fourth engineering cluster covers high-consequence technical sectors where a process failure compromises flight safety, battlefield reliability, classified data, or the legal validity of laboratory test reports.

1. AQAP 2110 (STANAG 4107): NATO Quality Assurance for Defense Contractors

For defense manufacturers, UAV/drone producers, ground robotics developers, electronic warfare (EW) and tactical communications firms, armored vehicle plants, and military logistics suppliers, a standard ISO 9001 certificate isn't enough to qualify for direct contracts with the NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA), joint ventures with Western defense primes (Rheinmetall, BAE Systems, Thales, KNDS), or long-term Ministry of Defense procurement. Defense contracting requires AQAP 2110 (Allied Quality Assurance Publication: NATO Quality Assurance Requirements for Design, Development and Production).

AQAP 2110 incorporates ISO 9001 and layers three strict military engineering mandates on top:

  • Contract-Specific Quality Plans: a formal deliverable approved by the defense customer prior to production start, defining every inspection hold point, environmental stress test, and acceptance criterion.
  • Configuration Management (per ISO 10007 / STANAG 4427): total traceability of the functional and physical Configuration Baseline, strict engineering change control, and formal Concession/Deviation Permits so that every serial-numbered drone or tactical unit matches its approved bill of materials down to firmware versions.
  • Contract Risk Management and GQAR Access: unconditional authority for the Government Quality Assurance Representative (GQAR) to inspect shop-floor operations, witness acceptance testing, and verify sub-tier suppliers.

2. AS 9100 (EN 9100:2018 / AS9100 Rev D): Aviation, Space, and Defense

If your plant manufactures airframes, turbine blades, avionics, hydraulic actuators, composite structures, or precision machined parts for civil or military aviation and space, the mandatory global standard is AS 9100 (published in Europe as EN 9100). Building on ISO 9001, AS 9100 adds five aviation-critical controls: 1) Product Safety management across the component lifecycle; 2) Foreign Object Debris / Damage (FOD) prevention programs on assembly lines; 3) Counterfeit Parts Prevention (Clause 8.1.4) to block unapproved or falsified electronic chips and alloys; 4) mandatory First Article Inspection (FAI per AS9102) whenever a new part, tooling change, or CNC setup is introduced; and 5) statistical control of Key Characteristics (KCs) and Nadcap-aligned special processes.

3. ISO/IEC 27001 (DSTU ISO/IEC 27001:2023): Information Security Management System (ISMS)

ISO/IEC 27001 is no longer just for software outsourcing shops. Today, SaaS product companies, MilTech developers, fintech and payment processors, healthcare networks, 3PL logistics operators, energy companies running industrial OT/SCADA networks, and any vendor handling EU personal data under GDPR or falling under the EU NIS2 Directive supply chain scope need third-party proof of cybersecurity governance.

The current edition (ISO/IEC 27001:2022, adopted in Ukraine as DSTU ISO/IEC 27001:2023) centers on asset and threat risk assessment (Clause 6.1.2), a mandatory Statement of Applicability (SoA, Clause 6.1.3) justifying every included or excluded control, and 93 security controls in Annex A organized across 4 themes:

  • Organizational Controls (Annex A Clause 5, 37 controls): threat intelligence, information security in supplier relationships and cloud services (AWS, Azure, GCP), incident response, and ICT readiness for business continuity.
  • People Controls (Annex A Clause 6, 8 controls): background screening, NDAs, secure remote working, and disciplinary procedures.
  • Physical Controls (Annex A Clause 7, 14 controls): physical security perimeters for server rooms and R&D labs, badge access control, equipment siting, and secure media disposal.
  • Technological Controls (Annex A Clause 8, 34 controls): privileged access management (PAM), MFA, cryptography, data leakage prevention (DLP), data masking, secure coding (Secure SDLC), vulnerability management, and SIEM logging.

4. ISO/IEC 17025 (DSTU EN ISO/IEC 17025:2019): Accreditation for Testing and Calibration Laboratories

Here's a costly misconception we frequently correct: an ISO 9001 certificate for a factory does NOT accredit its in-house laboratory to issue legally recognized test reports. To prove technical competence for testing and calibration laboratories (grain, oilseed, food, chemical, metallurgical, construction materials, environmental emissions, or metrological calibration labs), you need ISO/IEC 17025.

Unlike management system certification, ISO/IEC 17025 involves formal accreditation directly by NAAU under the global ILAC MRA mutual recognition arrangement. NAAU technical assessors audit: laboratory impartiality and confidentiality (Clause 4); environmental monitoring and unbroken Metrological Traceability (Clause 6.5) to SI units via calibrated reference standards and Certified Reference Materials (CRMs); method validation and verification (Clause 7.2); mathematical calculation of Measurement Uncertainty (Clause 7.6); and satisfactory performance in external interlaboratory Proficiency Testing (PT, Clause 7.7) rounds. Meanwhile, Clause 8 allows a laboratory inside an ISO 9001-certified enterprise to operate under Option B, sharing the factory's existing document control, internal audit, and Management Review procedures.

Engineering Selection and Combination Matrix Across 18 Industrial and Export Sectors

How do you choose the right ISO standard for your enterprise and combine multiple certificates without paying for redundant audits? In Ekontrol consulting projects, we structure a company's certification portfolio across three engineering tiers:

  1. Tier 1 (Core Annex SL Governance Backbone): satisfies baseline pre-qualification in Prozorro public tenders, corporate vendor onboarding, and bank financing (typically ISO 9001 standalone or a full QHSE system combining ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001).
  2. Tier 2 (Sector-Specific Market Entry Standard): unlocks regulated or buyer-gated supply chains (GFSI schemes in food and packaging, RED III schemes in grain and biofuels, AQAP 2110 / AS 9100 in defense and aerospace, and ISO/IEC 27001 in IT and sensitive data processing).
  3. Tier 3 (Margin & Independence Add-Ons): ISO 50001 to cut plant energy costs and satisfy Law No. 1818-IX, ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory accreditation to eliminate third-party testing bottlenecks, or Halal and Kosher certificates to unlock MENA, Asian, and North American export premiums.

Table 1 maps out the exact standard selection and integration blueprint across 18 industrial and export sectors.

Sector No. & Industrial / Export SegmentFoundational Standard (Phase 1 Start)Primary Market-Entry / Buyer-Mandated StandardOptimal Integrated Combination (IMS & Add-Ons)Primary Commercial Driver & Buyer Mandate
1. Machinery, Metalworking & Industrial Equipment Manufacturing[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (QMS)[ISO 14001](/iso-14001) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)QHSE (9001 + 14001 + 45001) + [ISO 50001](/en/blog/iso-50001-energy-management)EU OEM component supply contracts, CBAM embedded carbon data, railway and energy utility tenders
2. Construction, Reconstruction Infrastructure & EPC Contractors[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)[ISO 14001](/iso-14001) (EU DNSH compliance)IMS 9001 + 14001 + 45001 (combined IAF MD 11 audit)Mandatory tender qualification for EBRD, EIB, World Bank, Ukraine Facility, and Prozorro construction bids
3. Food Processing for EU & UK Supermarket Chains (Private Label)[HACCP](/haccp) + [ISO 22000](/iso-22000)[IFS](/ifs) Food V8 or [BRCGS](/brcgs) Food V9IFS / BRCGS + [Halal](/halal) + [Kosher](/kosher)Direct retail mandate from Lidl, Aldi, Kaufland, Rewe, Tesco, and Carrefour for a [GFSI](https://mygfsi.com/)-benchmarked scheme
4. B2B Food Ingredients, Edible Oils, Dairy & Meat Processing[HACCP](/haccp) + [ISO 22000](/iso-22000)[FSSC 22000](/fssc-22000) (Version 6)[FSSC 22000](/fssc-22000) + [Halal](/halal) / [Kosher](/kosher) + [ISO 14001](/iso-14001)Vendor approval for multinational FMCG brands (Nestle, Mondelez, Danone, Unilever) and MENA/Asian exports
5. Food Packaging, PET Preforms, Flexible Film & Corrugated Board[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) + [HACCP](/haccp)[FSSC 22000](/fssc-22000) (Cat. I, ISO/TS 22002-4) or [BRCGS](/brcgs) PackagingFSSC 22000 Packaging + [ISCC](/iscc) PLUS (for recycled content)Food plant requirements for packaging hygiene, ink/monomer migration control, and traceability
6. Grain Elevators, Commodity Traders & Oilseed/Grain Export[ISO 22000](/iso-22000) or [HACCP](/haccp)[ISCC](/iscc) EU, [KZR INiG](/kzr), [REDcert](/red-cert), or [2BSvs](/2bsvs)ISCC EU / KZR INiG + [GMP+](/gmp-plus) + [ISO/IEC 17025](/iso-17025) labExporting rapeseed, corn, and soybeans to the EU under RED III with price premiums and customs clearance
7. Compound Feed Mills, Premixes, Oilseed Meal & Feed Logistics[HACCP](/haccp) + [ISO 22000](/iso-22000)[GMP+](/gmp-plus) FSA (Feed Safety Assurance)[GMP+](/gmp-plus) + [ISCC](/iscc) EU (for crushing byproducts)EU feed market access, dioxin/aflatoxin/heavy metal limits, and IDTF transport cleanliness verification
8. Primary Crop Farming, Orchards, Berry Growers & GreenhousesBaseline [HACCP](/haccp) (primary production)[GLOBALG.A.P.](/globalg-a-p) (IFA v6 + GRASP)[GLOBALG.A.P.](/globalg-a-p) + [ISO 14001](/iso-14001)Direct supply of fresh berries, apples, vegetables, and herbs to EU supermarket distribution centers
9. Biofuels (Bioethanol, Biodiesel, Biomethane) & Wood Pellets[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) + [ISO 14001](/iso-14001)[ISCC](/iscc) EU or [REDcert](/red-cert)-EU / [KZR INiG](/kzr)ISCC EU + [ISO 50001](/en/blog/iso-50001-energy-management) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)Mandatory verification of lifecycle GHG emission savings and Mass Balance under EU Directive RED III
10. Chemical Manufacturing, Polymer Recycling & Household Chemicals[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) + [ISO 14001](/iso-14001)[ISO 45001](/iso-45001) + [ISCC](/iscc) PLUSQHSE (9001 + 14001 + 45001) + [ISO/IEC 17025](/iso-17025) QC labIntegrated environmental permit (Law No. 3855-IX) and circular rPET/rHDPE certification for EU brands
11. Defense Industry, UAV/Drone Manufacturing & EW Systems[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (QMS)[AQAP 2110](/aqap-2110) (NATO STANAG 4107)[AQAP 2110](/aqap-2110) + [ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)Prerequisite for direct NATO (NSPA) procurement, Western defense joint ventures, and MoD contracts
12. Aerospace Manufacturing & Precision Aviation Components[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (QMS)[AS 9100](/as-9100) (EN 9100:2018)[AS 9100](/as-9100) + [ISO 14001](/iso-14001) + [ISO/IEC 17025](/iso-17025)Listing in the IAQG OASIS global aerospace supplier database, FOD prevention, and AS9102 FAI compliance
13. IT Companies, SaaS Development, Fintech, BPO & Cloud Hosting[ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001) (ISMS)[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (SDLC quality governance)[ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001) + [ISO 9001](/iso-9001) + GDPR / NIS2 alignmentPassing Enterprise Vendor Security Assessments for US/EU banks, healthcare clients, and defense tech
14. Testing, Chemical, Grain, Environmental & Calibration Laboratories[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (parent organization)[ISO/IEC 17025](/iso-17025) accreditation for [laboratories](/laboratories)[ISO/IEC 17025](/iso-17025) (Option B integrated with plant ISO 9001)Cross-border acceptance of test certificates under [ILAC MRA](https://ilac.org/) and [EA MLA](https://european-accreditation.org/) without re-testing
15. Power Generation, Cogeneration, Renewables & District Heating[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)[ISO 50001](/en/blog/iso-50001-energy-management) + [ISO 14001](/iso-14001)IMS 9001 + 14001 + 45001 + 50001 + [ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001) (OT/SCADA)EBRD/GIZ/Decarbonization Fund financing and statutory compliance with Energy Efficiency Law No. 1818-IX
16. Transport, Warehousing & Cold Chain Logistics (3PL)[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (logistics service quality)[ISO 22000](/iso-22000) or [IFS](/ifs) Logistics / [BRCGS](/brcgs) StorageISO 9001 + IFS Logistics / [GMP+](/gmp-plus) (bulk agri transport) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)Long-term 3PL contracts with international retail chains, pharma distributors, and grain exporters
17. Medical Device Manufacturing, Pharma Distribution & Clinics[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (clinical & service operations)ISO 13485 (medical devices) + Technical RegulationsISO 9001 + ISO 13485 + [ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001) (patient data security)Public health procurement tenders, conformity assessment under Law No. 124-VIII, and EU CE marking
18. Wholesale Distribution, B2B Trading & Prozorro Tender Bidders[ISO 9001](/iso-9001) (supply chain governance)[ISO 14001](/iso-14001) + [ISO 45001](/iso-45001)IMS 9001 + 14001 + 45001 (plus ISO 37001 anti-bribery compliance)Meeting technical qualification criteria in Prozorro tenders without risk of AMCU bid disqualification

How Buyer Mandates Dictate Standard Selection: EU Retail Private Label, Commodity Trading, NATO Defense Procurement, and Prozorro Tenders

When a company asks Ekontrol which standard to implement first, we never guess. Our first move during a diagnostic gap audit is to read your target customer contracts, tender specifications, and Vendor Pre-Qualification Questionnaires. In B2B commerce, the right certification is dictated by which of the four procurement gates your revenue flows through.

1. Prozorro Public Procurement and International Donor Tenders (EBRD, World Bank, Ukraine Facility)

In Ukrainian public procurement via Prozorro (covering defense fortifications, energy grid reconstruction, food supply, industrial machinery, IT systems, and municipal works), contracting authorities routinely require bidders to submit valid ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 22000, or ISO/IEC 27001 certificates.

What do tender committees and the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine (AMCU) appeals board scrutinize when a competitor challenges your bid?

  • Accreditation Verification in NAAU or EA MLA: competitors immediately check the official NAAU registry to verify whether the Certification Body that issued your certificate holds active accreditation under DSTU EN ISO/IEC 17021-1 and whether the specific NACE/EA industrial code of the tender falls within that body's accredited scope. Submit a certificate bought from an unaccredited private LLC and your bid gets disqualified on the spot.
  • Exact Alignment Between Certificate Scope and Tender Subject: if you bid on a high-voltage substation construction contract but your ISO 9001 certificate Scope only reads "Wholesale trade in electrical equipment," the contracting authority is legally required to reject your bid.

2. European Retail Private Label vs. B2B Industrial Food Ingredient Supply

In food and packaging exports, buyer mandates split sharply by sales channel. If you supply consumer-packed goods under a supermarket's Private Label, the retailer's quality department will insist on a GFSI-benchmarked retail standard with prescriptive shop-floor scoring: IFS Food (for German, Polish, French, and Austrian chains) or BRCGS Food Safety (for UK, Nordic, and North American chains). By contrast, if you supply B2B food ingredients (edible oils, apple concentrate, milk powder, starch, sugar) or packaging (PET preforms, flexible film, corrugated boxes) to industrial plants, FSSC 22000 (FSSC 22000 Version 6) gives you full GFSI recognition while sharing the Annex SL structure with ISO 9001 and ISO 14001.

3. Agricultural Commodity and Biofuel Trading Under EU RED III Quotas

In grain, oilseed, vegetable oil, and biofuel trading, sustainability certification directly determines your price per metric ton. Because EU fuel blenders must meet binding RED III decarbonization targets, rapeseed, corn, or soybeans shipped with a valid ISCC EU, KZR INiG, REDcert, or 2BSvs certificate and a verified Sustainability Declaration (showing low NUTS2 or actual lifecycle GHG emissions) command a market price premium. Without a RED III certificate, that exact same grain lot is locked out of the EU energy sector and discounted into conventional feed (where EU buyers still demand GMP+ certification).

4. NATO Defense Procurement and Enterprise IT/MilTech Security Gates

When bidding on defense contracts for NATO allies (NSPA) or entering joint production with Western defense primes, STANAG 4107 mandates quality assurance under AQAP 2110 or aerospace standard AS 9100. And whenever the contract involves unmanned systems firmware, encrypted communications, or access to controlled technical drawings, buyers pair AQAP 2110 with a mandatory requirement for an accredited ISO/IEC 27001 Information Security Management System.

Procurement Channel / Buyer CategoryStandards ACCEPTED by the BuyerStandards REJECTED at Pre-QualificationOfficial Registry Used by Buyers for Verification
Prozorro Public Tenders & International Donors (EBRD, World Bank, Ukraine Facility)[ISO 9001](/iso-9001), [ISO 14001](/iso-14001), [ISO 45001](/iso-45001), [ISO 50001](/en/blog/iso-50001-energy-management), [ISO 22000](/iso-22000), [ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001)Unaccredited certificates from private registries; certificates with mismatched NACE/KVED scope codes[NAAU Accredited Bodies Registry](https://naau.org.ua/), [EA MLA Signatory Directory](https://european-accreditation.org/), and [IAF CertSearch](https://www.iafcertsearch.org/)
EU & UK Supermarket Chains (Private Label: Lidl, Aldi, Tesco, Kaufland, Carrefour)[IFS](/ifs) Food V8, [BRCGS](/brcgs) Food V9, [FSSC 22000](/fssc-22000) V6, [GLOBALG.A.P.](/globalg-a-p) (fresh produce)Internal [HACCP](/haccp) self-declarations or standalone [ISO 22000](/iso-22000) without GFSI benchmarkingFSSC Assurance Platform, IFS Database, and BRCGS Directory aligned with [GFSI](https://mygfsi.com/) rules
Global FMCG Brands (Nestle, Mondelez, PepsiCo, Unilever) & Packaging Buyers[FSSC 22000](/fssc-22000) V6 (Cat. C / Cat. I), [BRCGS](/brcgs) Packaging, plus [Halal](/halal) and [Kosher](/kosher) for exportStandalone [ISO 9001](/iso-9001) or basic [ISO 22000](/iso-22000) lacking ISO/TS 22002-x PRP specificationsOfficial [FSSC 22000 Public Register](https://www.fssc.com/schemes/fssc-22000/) and second-party vendor audits
Global Grain Traders & EU Biofuel Refineries (Cargill, Bunge, ADM, Orlen)[ISCC](/iscc) EU, [KZR INiG](/kzr), [REDcert](/red-cert)-EU, [2BSvs](/2bsvs) (biomass/biofuels), and [GMP+](/gmp-plus) (feed/meal)Standard phytosanitary or quality certificates lacking RED III chain-of-custody and GHG verification[ISCC Valid Certificates Database](https://www.iscc-system.org/), KZR INiG, REDcert, GMP+ Portal, and EU Union Database (UDB)
NATO Procurement (NSPA), Aerospace Primes & Enterprise IT/Fintech Clients[AQAP 2110](/aqap-2110) (defense), [AS 9100](/as-9100) (aerospace), [ISO/IEC 27001](/iso-27001) (cyber), [ISO/IEC 17025](/iso-17025) (labs)Generic [ISO 9001](/iso-9001) without Configuration Management (AQAP) or without a 93-control SoA (27001)IAQG OASIS database (AS 9100), [IAF CertSearch](https://www.iafcertsearch.org/), [NAAU](https://naau.org.ua/), and [ILAC MRA](https://ilac.org/)

Need to Match Your Certification Roadmap to a Specific Buyer Mandate or Tender?

Ekontrol lead auditors review your target export contracts and tender requirements, execute a rapid diagnostic gap audit, and design an integrated certification package with maximum IAF MD 11 audit time savings.

Request an Ekontrol Engineering Consultation

Multi-Standard Integration Under Annex SL and Audit Time Reduction Under IAF MD 11 and IAF MD 5

Growing industrial and export companies rarely stop at a single certificate. A machinery manufacturer or construction group typically combines ISO 9001 + ISO 14001 + ISO 45001, a food processor pairs FSSC 22000 + ISO 14001 + Halal, and an oilseed crushing plant or export terminal runs ISO 22000, GMP+, ISCC EU, and an accredited in-house ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory. If you build and audit each standard in isolation across separate departments, you pay twice: first for duplicate paperwork, and then for separate certification visits.

Architecting a unified Integrated Management System (IMS) legally reduces external certification auditor-days by up to 20% under two mandatory International Accreditation Forum rules: IAF MD 5 (Determination of Audit Time of Quality, Environmental, and Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems) and IAF MD 11 (IAF Mandatory Document for the Application of ISO/IEC 17021-1 for Audits of Integrated Management Systems).

Four-Step Engineering Calculation for Combined Audits (IAF MD 5 + IAF MD 11)

Accredited Certification Bodies aren't allowed to improvise audit durations. They must calculate combined audit time through four strict steps:

  1. Step 1. Calculate Standalone Baseline Time ($t_i$) per IAF MD 5: the Certification Body determines your effective personnel headcount ($N_{\text{eff}}$) within the certification scope (applying justified reductions for large numbers of identical, repetitive roles such as drivers, security guards, or manual packers) and your industry's complexity/risk category (High, Medium, or Low). Under IAF MD 5, integration discounts cannot be applied at this individual step.
  2. Step 2. Sum the Standalone Baselines ($T_{\text{sum}}$): add the individual audit durations together: $$T_{\text{sum}} = t_{\text{ISO 9001}} + t_{\text{ISO 14001}} + t_{\text{ISO 45001}}$$
  3. Step 3. Score the Two Integration Axes under Annex 1 of IAF MD 11:
    • Axis 1: The Organization's Level of Management System Integration (0% to 100%). The lead auditor checks six concrete criteria: 1) a single integrated Management Review (Clause 9.3); 2) a unified internal audit program under ISO 19011 with multi-standard internal auditors (Clause 9.2); 3) an integrated policy and unified objectives (Clauses 5.2, 6.2); 4) shared system processes for document control and competence (Clauses 7.2, 7.5); 5) unified risk management, planning, and CAPA mechanisms (Clauses 6.1, 10.2); and 6) unified operational governance.
    • Axis 2: The Audit Team's Multi-Standard Competence (0% to 100%). Evaluates whether the assigned external auditors are qualified across two or all three standards simultaneously.
  4. Step 4. Apply the Integration Discount (Capped at 20%): plotting Axis 1 against Axis 2 on the IAF MD 11 chart yields your reduction factor $\Delta R$ (capped at a maximum of 20% off $T_{\text{sum}}$). Your final combined audit duration is: $$T_{\text{IMS}} = T_{\text{sum}} \times (1 - \Delta R)$$

Worked Example for a 150-Employee Manufacturing Plant

Take a Ukrainian manufacturing plant with 150 effective employees (Medium complexity/risk under IAF MD 5). Standalone initial certification time (Stage 1 + Stage 2) equals 8.0 auditor-days for ISO 9001 + 8.5 auditor-days for ISO 14001 + 8.5 auditor-days for ISO 45001, giving a starting sum of $T_{\text{sum}} = 25.0\text{ auditor-days}$. When Ekontrol engineers build a unified IMS (scoring 90-100% integration), the 20% IAF MD 11 reduction brings total audit time down to $20.0\text{ auditor-days}$. You save 5 full auditor-days upfront, save another 1.5 to 2 auditor-days on every annual surveillance audit, host one combined audit visit per year instead of three, and still receive three separate accredited certificates in the registry.

Watch Out for Unaccredited '3-Day Certificates' and Paper-Only Integration

Unregulated brokers still pitch 'ISO certificates in 48 hours without an audit.' Those documents are printed by unaccredited private companies missing from NAAU (naau.org.ua), EA MLA (european-accreditation.org), and IAF CertSearch (iafcertsearch.org). Submitting one to a Prozorro tender or an EU customer triggers immediate disqualification and vendor blacklisting. Likewise, if you staple three separate manuals together without running a single combined internal audit and a unified Management Review, the Certification Body will revoke your 20% IAF MD 11 discount during Stage 1.

Turnkey ISO Implementation Roadmap with Ekontrol and Common Certification Pitfalls

To build a management system that protects margins, integrates cleanly with shop-floor reality, and passes third-party certification on the first attempt, Ekontrol executes turnkey ISO implementation projects across a structured six-phase engineering roadmap. Most projects take 3 to 6 months from initial diagnostic walkthrough to certificate issuance (compact ISO 9001 or HACCP systems on well-organized sites can be completed in 8-10 weeks, whereas multi-site FSSC 22000 V6, AS 9100, or ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory accreditation projects involving infrastructure upgrades and Proficiency Testing rounds typically run 5-8 months).

Five Engineering Pitfalls That Delay Certification

Across more than 250 industrial, agri-export, IT, and defense projects delivered by Ekontrol, certification delays almost always trace back to five preventable mistakes:

  1. Copy-pasted template manuals disconnected from ERP/MES workflows. When a consultant drops a generic 400-page paper manual onto a plant that runs orders through SAP, BAS, or Jira, operators ignore it. During the Stage 2 on-site audit, the external auditor interviews a line operator, spots the gap between the written procedure and actual practice, and raises a Major Nonconformity.
  2. Flawed Scope Definitions (Clause 4.3) and Invalid Exclusions. Defining a Scope that only covers your administrative office while excluding warehouse or installation crews renders the certificate useless in tenders. Equally fatal is claiming an exclusion for Clause 8.3 (Design and Development) when your engineers customize CAD drawings, recipes, or software architectures.
  3. Unverified Measuring Equipment and Unvalidated Critical Processes. Before Stage 2 begins, every scale, pressure sensor, cold-room data logger, pH meter, and testing instrument affecting product conformity must hold valid metrological calibration or verification certificates, and critical processes (pasteurizers, metal detectors, autoclaves, welding stations) must have documented validation protocols.
  4. Rubber-Stamped Internal Audits (Clause 9.2). If your internal auditor completes a checklist in twenty minutes with zero findings on a brand-new system, the Certification Body lead auditor will flag your internal audit process as ineffective. A credible ISO 19011 internal audit samples real batch records, catches operational gaps early, and closes them through CAPA before Stage 1.
  5. Missing Historical Operational Records. Auditors don't certify future intentions; they audit objective evidence. You need at least 2 to 3 months of live records before Stage 2: incoming inspection logs, sanitation swab results, LOTO and Permit-to-Work logs, emergency drill reports, supplier evaluations, and signed Management Review minutes.

How to Launch Your Certification Project with Ekontrol

Whether you need ISO 9001 for an upcoming Prozorro tender, FSSC 22000 or IFS / BRCGS for European retail export, ISCC / KZR INiG biomass sustainability certification, AQAP 2110 and ISO/IEC 27001 for defense and IT contracts, or ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation for testing laboratories, our engineering team covers every stage:

Project Phase & Typical TimelineCore Engineering Activities (Ekontrol + Client Team)Auditable Deliverables & Objective EvidencePhase Completion Gate
Phase 1. Diagnostic Gap Audit & Scheme Selection (Weeks 1-2)Reviewing buyer contracts and tender mandates; inspecting production lines, warehouses, labs, and utilities; auditing existing permits (environmental, OH&S, HACCP) against target clauses[Diagnostic Audit](/diagnostic-audit) Report with % readiness score; exact Certification Scope statement; project schedule and CAPEX/OPEX budgetTarget standard combination approved, project team chartered, and infrastructure action list signed off
Phase 2. Process Architecture & Risk Mapping (Weeks 3-6)Mapping Context (4.1 including climate risks) and Interested Parties (4.2); building the Process Map (4.4); compiling Risk Registers (9001), Significant Environmental Aspects (14001), OH&S Hazards (45001), HACCP/TACCP/VACCP (22000/FSSC), or SoA (27001)System Policy and measurable KPI Objectives; Process & Responsibility Matrix; scored registers of risks, aspects, hazards, and statutory compliance obligations100% of critical control points, significant environmental aspects, workstation hazards, and data assets scored
Phase 3. Lean Documentation & Operational Controls (Weeks 7-12)Drafting unified Annex SL procedures without bureaucratic bloat; writing shop-floor work instructions, Quality Control Plans, PRPs, LOTO procedures, Mass Balance calculators (ISCC), or lab methods (17025)Quality / IMS Manual; 8-15 documented procedures; inspection checklists, batch logs, Permit-to-Work templates, and Emergency Response PlansAll procedures reviewed by process owners, aligned with ERP/MES workflows, and formally put into force
Phase 4. Staff Training, Shop-Floor Rollout & Live Records (Weeks 13-16)Hands-on workshops for department heads, operators, and safety/HACCP teams; installing zoning signage, Spill Kits, and LOTO stations; calibrating measuring equipment; running emergency drills and a 4-hour Mock RecallTraining attendance and competence test logs; 2-3 months of live operational records; calibration certificates; Emergency Drill and Mock Recall reportsOperators confidently execute controls at their workstations and generate verifiable daily records
Phase 5. ISO 19011 Internal Audit, CAPA & Management Review (Weeks 17-19)Training internal auditors; executing a full cross-departmental internal audit (9.2); evaluating statutory compliance (9.1.2); closing findings via root-cause CAPA (10.2); chairing Management Review (9.3)Internal Auditor Certificates; Internal Audit Program, checklists, and Report; closed CAPA log; signed Management Review minutesFull PDCA cycle closed with all internal nonconformities resolved prior to external audit
Phase 6. Stage 1 & Stage 2 Certification Audit Defense (Weeks 20-24)Filing Certification Body application and verifying IAF MD 5 / MD 11 audit time; hands-on [audit support](/audit-support) during Stage 1 readiness review and Stage 2 on-site audit; transitioning to [annual support](/annual-support)Positive Stage 1 and Stage 2 Audit Reports; accredited certificates registered in NAAU / EA MLA / IAF CertSearch / FSSC / ISCCCertificates published in official international registries and accepted by target buyers and tenders

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to common questions about this topic

Tags